Vimy Barracks (C-1)

Canadian Forces Base Kingston / Base des Forces canadiennes Kingston, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1996/01/09

View of Building C-1, showing its central entrance pavilion, 1993.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1993.
General view
View of Building C-1, showing its exterior stone detailing, 1993.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1993.
Corner view
View of Building C-1, showing its punctuated rooflines, 1993.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1993.
Rear view

Vimy Barracks (C-1)
Officers' Mess
Mess des officiers

1935/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Overlooking the headwaters of the St. Lawrence River, Building C-1, also known as the Officers’ Mess, stands amongst the lawns and trees of the Vimy Barracks at Canadian Forces Base (CFB) Kingston. The stone and stucco structure has a symmetrical pair of pitched-roof, gable-ended ‘L’-shaped wings with a central entrance pavilion. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Building C-1 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
Building C-1 is associated with the establishment and construction of the Communications School at the Royal Canadian Corps of Signals. Constructed under the Public Works Construction Act of 1934, it is also associated with the creation of modern technologies for Canadian National Defence and public service after 1918. The building is integral to the original Vimy Barracks plan at CFB Kingston.

Architectural Value
Building C-1 is of good aesthetic design combining architectural traditionalism with Tudor revival elements. The decorative elements both inside and out are of the domestic Tudor or Jacobean revival style typical of the inter-war years in Canada. This good functional structure contains formal rooms that contain dark wood panelling with decorated or arched plaster ceilings. These elements exhibit good craftsmanship and materials.

Environmental Value
Building C-1 reinforces the present formally planned character of Vimy Barracks within CFB Kingston and is a familiar landmark to residents.

Sources: Vimy Barracks –19 Buildings, CFB Kingston, Barriefield, Ontario, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Report 94-013 (Notes); Vimy Barracks, No.C-1 Officer’s Mess, CFB Kingston, Ontario, Heritage Character Statement 94-013.

The character-defining elements of Building C-1 should be respected.

Its role as an embodiment of the expansion, modernization and diversification of the Canadian military in peacetime as reflected in:
- its essential relationship to the transformation of military functions and facilities in its period;
- its improved standard of robust, durable construction and of functional amenity for its users;
- its location and formality within the original plan and landscape of Vimy Barracks.

Its combination of architectural modernism and functionalism in a durable and economical form as manifested in:
- the overall symmetry of its plan, its horizontal massing and punctuated rooflines;
- the well-proportioned domestic form and character, accented by its exterior stone detailing, and elaborated principal entrances, and by the decorative embellishments in its principal rooms, and the distinction of its original character from subsequent additions and alterations;
- the varied rhythms of windows, dormers, and materials in the Tudor Revival style.

The manner in which Building C-1 reinforces the present informally planned character of the Vimy Barracks setting within CFB Kingston and is a familiar local landmark, as evidenced by:
- its low massing, scale, stone and stucco materials which harmonize with the other buildings on the base;
- its visibility given its distinct siting apart from the ceremonial landscape of the Vimy Barracks plan.

Residential Facility
Military Support