Cabin at Bridge 2

Chambly, Quebec, Canada

Bridge 2
Pont 2
Bridge N 2 Cabin
LHNC du Canal-de-Chambly

Description of Historic Place

The Cabin at Bridge 2 is located on a quiet stretch of the Chambly Canal National Historic Site of Canada. It is a small, wooden building with a shingled, broken gable roof. The walls are clad in white, horizontal wood siding with green trim. A doorway, also trimmed in green, is centrally located on the front of the building. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Cabin at Bridge 2 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Cabin at Bridge 2 is associated, along with the other cabins and works on Chambly Canal, with the days when the canal was a major commercial route for the Québec logging industry. The cabin, built as a workstation and storage, also recalls the years when the canal was a source of employment for the local community.

Architectural Value
The Cabin at Bridge 2 is valued for its good aesthetic and functional design. The small wooden cabin illustrates the desire among authorities in the early 20th century to beautify the Chambly Canal by replacing all the small canal buildings with ones of a compatible, picturesque design. The influence of the Queen Anne Revival style chosen for these buildings is less pronounced here than in the other associated cabins. However, the good condition of this little building is a sign that fine materials and sound building techniques were used.

Environmental Value
The Cabin at Bridge 2 is compatible with the present character of is canal setting and is a familiar building in the immediate area.

Sources: André Sévigny et Paul Trépanier, Logettes des écluses 7 et 8 et des ponts 2 et 5, canal de Chambly, Québec, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Building Report, 96-067; Cabin at Bridge 2, Chambly Canal, Québec, Heritage Character Statement, 96-067.

The character-defining elements of the Cabin at Bridge 2 should be respected.

Its good aesthetic and functional design and very good craftsmanship and materials, for example:
- the architectural lines that link this small wooden cabin with the other cabins on the canal such as the complex broken-gable roof profile, the contrasting textures and colours adorning the wood siding, and the resulting compartmented effect;
- the building materials and techniques that have stood a century, reflecting the skill and expertise of the artisans involved in this work.

The manner in which the Cabin of Bridge 2 is compatible with the present character of its canal setting and is a familiar building in the immediate area, as evidenced by:
- its overall scale, massing design and materials that maintain a visual and physical relationship with the adjacent canal works and the swing bridge nearby;
- its good visibility, which, together with its sister cabins, gives structure to the landscape along the Chambly Canal National Historic Site of Canada.

Canal or Canal Works