Nymph Point Park

1900 block Marina Way, North Saanich, British Columbia, Canada

View of Nymph Point Park; District of North Saanich, 2008
Nymph Point Park, showing ocean view, path and bench

Description of Historic Place

Nymph Point Park is an undeveloped municipal park located on a rocky promontory immediately south of the Sidney-North Saanich Yacht Club on the shore of Tsehum Harbour at Blue Heron Basin in North Saanich. The park includes rocky headlands, pebble beaches and terraced uplands with mature vegetation, walking trails, benches, and two commemorative plaques.

Heritage Value

Nymph Point Park is valued as a continuous cultural resource for the Tseycum First Nation, who have utilized the area for traditional fishing and harvesting of shellfish for over 10,000 years. The Tseycum, one of four Saanich Coast Salish groups, traditionally operated on a seasonal round, migrating to areas of desired resources throughout the year. Tsehum Harbour was the winter home for the Tseycum and was an important resource for marine foodstuffs such as salmon, seaweed and intertidal shellfish.

Nymph Point Park is also significant as an indication of the value that North Saanich places on its cultural landscapes. The park provides natural green space for the community of North Saanich, as well as striking views of Tsehum Harbour and Haro Strait. One of North Saanich’s smallest waterfront parks, Nymph Point has been recognized by the municipality for mature tree specimens, such as Arbutus and Douglas Fir, that are exceptional in size and age. Walking trails and benches provide public access to the beaches, views and other natural features of the park. The existence of two commemorative plaques within the park underscores the community's attachment to this unique historic place.

The site is also significant for the origin of its current place name, which evokes the early British exploration of the coastal areas of British Columbia. It was named after H.M.S. Nymphe, an eight-gun British Royal Navy sloop of war that operated as a survey vessel on the west coast between 1893 and 1896.

Source: District of North Saanich Planning Department

Key elements that define the heritage character of Nymph Point Park include its:
- location on Tsehum Harbour with views of Haro Strait
- terraced granite topography surrounded by indigenous coniferous and deciduous trees, including Arbutus and Douglas Fir
- traditional use of the site by First Nations
- introduced features, such as walking trails and benches