Superintendent's Residence

1745 Bourgogne Avenue, Chambly, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1987/11/26

Side view of the Superintendent's Residence, showing the two-storey massing with a four-sided mansard roof with overhanging eaves and gabled dormers, 1972.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1972.
Side view

Former Canal Superintendent's Residence
Ancienne résidence du directeur du canal
Canal Superintendent's Residence, former
LHNC du Canal-de-Chambly

1867/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The attractive and charming Superintendent’s Residence is located in Chambly at the northern end of the Chambly Canal National Historic Site of Canada. It is a two-storey, mansard roofed, white brick structure with a large, three-quarter wrap-around verandah whose posts support the overhang of the roof. The main three-bay façade has a central entrance and gabled upper balcony. The building features ornate woodwork, gabled dormers, corbelled eaves, and decorative window and doorframes. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Superintendent’s Residence is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The Superintendent’s Residence is associated with the growth and development of the Chambly Basin. The building was the former administrative centre and superintendent’s residence for the canal. Locating the superintendent’s office building on the canal, in Chambly, gave rise to other local developments such as lockmen’s watchhouses, and residences, as well as canal workshops. These buildings were directly related to the workings of the canal and were under the jurisdiction of the canal superintendent. As well as contributing to the local canalscape, their existence offered many employment opportunities to local residents for a great many years.

Architectural Value
The Superintendent’s Residence is valued for its good aesthetic and functional design. Its heritage character lies in the original building, and its well-designed additions and alterations that were made over the years, each reflecting the taste of its period. The quality of the workmanship is very good and is especially striking in such secondary elements such as the balcony, dormers, corbelled eaves, and window and door frames.

Environmental Value
The Superintendent’s Residence reinforces the present park-like character of its canal setting and is a familiar building with the immediate area.

Sources: Joanna H. Doherty, Canal Superintendent’s Residence, Chambly, Québec, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Building Report, 86-080; Former Canal Manager’s Residence, Chambly, Québec, Heritage Character Statement, 86-080.

The character-defining elements of the Superintendent’s Residence should be respected.

Its good aesthetic and functional design and very good craftsmanship and materials, as for example:
- the two-storey massing with a four-sided mansard roof with overhanging eaves and
gabled dormers and the two smaller additions;
- the well-proportioned, three-bay façade, with a central entrance and regularly spaced
window openings;
- the large 19th-century verandah that surrounds three quarters of the house and whose
posts support the overhanging mass of the mansard;
- the central, second-storey gabled balcony;
- the brick construction;
- the ornate wooden details of the balcony, dormers, corbelled eaves, and window and
door frames;
- the colour scheme.

The manner in which the Superintendent’s Residence reinforces the present park-like character of its canal setting and is a familiar building in the immediate area, as evidenced by:
- its overall scale, massing design and materials, which harmonize with its surrounding
landscape and buildings;
- its location at the Chambly Canal National Historic Site of Canada, which makes it familiar within the immediate area.