Tower

Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/08/15

General view of the Tower on the left, showing the prominent lantern set above coving and bracketing, and the surrounding walkway with steel guardrails.; Department of Fisheries and Oceans / Ministère des Pêches et des Océans, (DFRP 83048).
Exterior view

Tower
Light Tower
Phare

1911/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Tower rises from its forested site on Île Parisienne in Lake Superior. The focus of a well-developed light station, the Tower is a slim hexagonal structure with tapered buttresses that is capped by a lantern and walkway. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Tower is a Recognized Federal Heritage building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Tower is very closely associated with the upgrading of navigational aids on the Great Lakes in the early 20th century to improve maritime safety. It is also associated with the significant growth in marine traffic following the opening of the Sault Ste. Marie Canal.

Architectural Value:
The Tower is a very good example of early modernism expressed through simple, spare elegance of form and concrete construction. The character of the Tower is derived from cast-in-place concrete detailing, such as the tapered engaged buttresses that flare out at the lantern platform. Good functional design and craftsmanship is evident throughout.

Environmental Value:
The Tower, as part of the Île Parisienne Light Station, is compatible with the present character of the picturesque, maritime setting. The structure is familiar to the shipping community and to recreational boaters in the vicinity.

Sources: Martha Phemister, Ile Parisienne Lightstation, Lake Superior, Ontario, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Report 90-194; Lighttower, Ile Parisienne, Ontario, Heritage Character Statement 90-194.

The character-defining elements of the Tower should be respected.

Its early modern, functional design and good quality materials and craftsmanship, for example:
- the simple, austere massing of the medium-height, hexagonal structure;
- the prominent lantern set above coving and bracketing, and the surrounding walkway with steel guardrails;
- the exterior walls with six tapered engaged buttresses of reinforced concrete;
- the small windows, gable-roofed entrance, and flared ribs at the platform;
- the exterior paint, white for the tower and red for the lantern and walkway.

The manner in which the Tower is compatible with the character of its picturesque, maritime setting and is a familiar landmark, as evidenced by:
- its design and form which complement the natural environment;
- its visibility and familiarity to lake traffic and pleasure craft for which it is an important landmark.

Navigational Aid or Lighthouse

Department of Marine and Fisheries