Logie House

344 Park Avenue, Kelowna, British Columbia, V1Y, Canada

Exterior view of the Logie House, 2004; City of Kelowna, 2004
Oblique view

Logie House
A. Whiffen House

Description of Historic Place

The Logie House is a south-facing one-storey bungalow clad in rough-cast stucco with half-timbering in the gables. It is situated on the north side of Park Avenue in the block between Abbott and Long Streets in Kelowna's historic Abbott Street neighbourhood. The landscaped setting includes a small front garden with a mature row of cedars and a side-gabled garage.

Heritage Value

Designed and built as a rental property by Albert Whiffen in 1929, the heritage value of this site lies in its association with William James Logie, who lived here from 1946 into the 1950s. He is remembered and valued for his professional and community activities as principal of the Kelowna High School during the 1950s and 1960s, Secretary of the Kelowna International Regatta for twenty years, and as Chair of the Kelowna General Hospital Board in 1948.

Additionally, the Logie House is valued as a typical example of a vernacular Arts and Crafts bungalow. Its low-pitched hipped roof and half-timbering in the gable peaks are distinguishing features. The architecture of the house contributes to the historic streetscape, and conforms to the consistent style, scale and era, with similar setbacks from the street.

Further, this house is significant as a demonstration of the economic activity and wealth of Kelowna between the 1920s and 1930s, when fruit production became the driving economic engine of the area. The house was built during Kelowna's second phase of residential expansion, and reflects the city's development as its population and economic base increased due to the growth of the fruit industry.

Source: City of Kelowna Planning Department

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Logie House include its:
- location facing south, with consistent residential setback and a front garden
- residential form, scale, and massing, as expressed by its one-storey height and irregular plan
- hipped roof with gabled roof dormers and gabled front projections
- Arts and Crafts style elements, such as the rough-cast stucco cladding, half-timbering in the gable ends and bargeboards terminating with extended scroll-cut detailing
- one internal chimney
- asymmetrical fenestration with triple-assembly eight-pane casement windows and square bay window with gabled roof on the east elevation

Albert Whiffen

Albert Whiffen