2083 Abbott Street

2083 Abbott Street, Kelowna, British Columbia, V1Y, Canada

Exterior view of 2083 Abbott Street, 2005; City of Kelowna, 2005

Description of Historic Place

The historic place is the one-and-one-half-storey stucco-clad, wood-frame house built in 1936 and located at 2083 Abbott Street in Kelowna's Abbott Street Heritage Conservation Area in the South Central neighbourhood.

Heritage Value

The house at 2083 Abbott Street is valued for its association with its builder, who was a significant building contractor in the community, for its architecture, and for its prominent visual contribution to Kelowna's major heritage conservation area.

This house was designed and built in 1936 by George L. Dore, a stonemason who came to Kelowna in 1918. When Mr. and Mrs. Howard Ryan, the sister and husband of George's wife Adelaide Dore, came to Kelowna in 1920, George Dore and Howard Ryan entered into partnership in the contracting business. They built the DeHart Primary School and Kelowna Junior High School, as well as many residences. The firm developed what is now Doryan Street, a contraction of their two names.

The historic place was probably initially rented out to tenants, as the Dores lived elsewhere. In the 1940s it became the business office of G.L. Dore and Son, contractors. By 1956 it was rented by J.B. Lander, general sales manager of B.C. Tree Fruits Ltd. and a representative of Kelowna's leading industry.

The house also has value for its architectural design. Its Arts-and-Crafts-derived style is representative of the gentle historicism of the years between the wars. It makes reference to the British vernacular and to the Arts and Crafts manner of the late 19th century, without being overly revivalist. Its steeply-pitched gabled roof and well-maintained stucco elevations provide the house with a strong visual appeal.

The property is a valued heritage resource in the Abbott Street Heritage Conservation Area, which was established by the City of Kelowna in 1998. The conservation area includes some 350 residential properties, many of which are included in the City's Heritage Register. This important area is valued for its cohesive heritage image that reflects an early growth period in the young City of Kelowna, which had been incorporated in 1905.

Source: City of Kelowna Planning Department

The character-defining elements of 2083 Abbott Street include its:
- residential form, scale and massing, as expressed by the one-and-one-half-storey height and L-shaped plan
- steeply-pitched gabled roof
- covered, recessed entrance porch