William F. Goddard Residence

155-157 Orange Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/03/18

This photograph shows the contextual view of the building on Orange Street, 2005; City of Saint John
William F. Goddard Residence - Contextual view
This image provides a view of the triple windows with an entablature supported by four, decorative scroll brackets, 2005; City of Saint John
William F. Goddard Residence - Windows
This image provides a view of the large cornice ornamented by modillions and supported by decorative brackets, 2005; City of Saint John
William F. Goddard Residence - Cornice

1924/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The William F. Goddard Residence is a wooden two-storey Craftsman building with a large cornice and a central entrance. It is located on Orange Street, within the Orange Street Preservation Area of the City of Saint John.

Heritage Value

The William F. Goddard Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with its former occupants.

The William F. Godard Residence is recognized as being one of many great examples of Craftsman style buildings located at the eastern end of Orange Street. Built in 1924 for William F. Goddard, this residence is a good example of Craftsman residential architecture from this period in Saint John. In the 1920's, Saint John was going through a small building boom and things seemed prosperous in the city but, unfortunately, this prosperity was short lived as the Market Crash of 1929 brought on the Great Depression.

The William F. Goddard Residence is also recognized for its association with William F. Goddard. Goddard made a career as an insurance agent in Saint John with the company, Great West Life for several years until 1917 when he joined a new firm called the Bradstreets Company. This was a mercantile commercial agency that first operated out of Halifax, Nova Scotia. It first began advertising its services in Saint John as early as 1886. The venture proved to be a lucrative one, prompting the company to establish a branch in Saint John around 1900. When Goddard joined the firm as a reporter, it was still a thriving company under the management of George S. McBeth. He replaced McBeth in 1919 as superintendent and continued in this position for over ten years. In 1931, he switched professions yet again, and became a collector with the firm J. Marcus Limited, a furniture and electrical appliance business located on King Street. He remained with this company until his retirement in 1953. Goddard lived in this residence until 1955.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character-defining elements that describe the William F. Goddard Residence include:
- two-storey rectangular massing;
- overall symmetry of the front façade;
- wood shingle siding;
- large cornice ornamented by a series of modillions and supported by two decorative brackets on either corner;
- triple windows with entablatures supported by four decorative scrolled brackets;
- wooden entablature supported by two broad decorative brackets over a rectangular transom window and paired wooden doors with glass panels;
- wooden, elevated porch with steps descending from entry.

Municipal Heritage Preservation Act, s.5(1)