Batterman's Point Complex

Batterman's Point, Saint Lawrence Islands National Park of Canada / Parc national du Canada des Îles-du-Saint-Laurent, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1995/02/06

View of Limberlost, the main cottage of the Batterman's Point Complex, showing the small scale, Rustic design, 1992.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada / Historica Resources Ltd., 1992.
Façade
View of the Gazebo of the Batterman's Point Complex, showing the octagonal, shingled roof, rubble-stone piers, and peeled-log posts, 1992.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada / Historica Resources Ltd., 1992.
General view
View of the Water Tower of the Batterman's Point Complex, showing the use of local materials, 1992.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada / Historica Resources Ltd., 1992.
Exterior view

Batterman's Point Complex (Hill Island)

1920/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Batterman's Point Complex, four buildings designated collectively, is situated on Hill Island, a small island in the St. Lawrence Islands National Park of Canada. The complex is composed of four small buildings set in a spacious natural setting along the river's edge. The buildings, which were once part of a larger estate, are constructed of peeled logs, rubble-stone foundations and shingled roofs. The designation is confined to the boundaries of the property.

Heritage Value

The Batterman’s Point Complex is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The Batterman's Point Complex is a good illustration of the 'cottage movement', which originated in Canada in the 1870s, when wealthy Canadians began to build country estates in the mountains or by the water. These vacation communities were facilitated by the development of the railway. They increased in number as roads were improved and, in the 20th century, with the arrival of the automobile. The Batterman’s Point Complex is associated with Grant Mitchell, Chairman of the Thousand Islands Bridge Authority, who owned Batterman’s Point from 1964 to 1982.

Architectural Value
The complex is valued for the very good quality of the buildings' Rustic design. Small, picturesque and united by a single aesthetic, the buildings are distinguished by their rubble-stone foundations, peeled-log posts and brackets and shingled roofs. All the woodwork and masonry exhibit signs of good craftsmanship.

Environmental Value
The picturesque relationship of the buildings to their natural setting combines with their Rustic appearance to create the true character of the complex. The complex, in turn, establishes the character of the waterfront setting, and is a well-known landmark on this stretch of the St. Lawrence River.

Sources: Kate MacFarlane, Twenty Eight Buildings, St. Lawrence Islands National Park, Ontario, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Reports 93-023 through 93-038; Batterman’s Point Complex, Hill Island, St. Lawrence Islands National Park, Ontario. Heritage Character Statement 93-030.

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements of the four buildings that comprise the Batterman’s Point Complex should be respected.

Their simple, agricultural architecture, functional design and good quality materials and craftsmanship, for example:
- the small scale, Rustic design and use of local materials;
- the buildings’ octagonal, shingled roofs, rubble-stone piers, and peeled-log posts and brackets.

The manner in which the four buildings that comprise the Point Batterman’s Complex reinforce the picturesque relationship between the buildings and their natural setting, as evidenced in:
- the rubble-stone breakwall, and arched footbridge;
- the character of the waterfront setting and its value as a well-known landmark on this stretch of the St. Lawrence river.

Estate