Ramsey Building

208 1st Street E, Wilkie, Saskatchewan, S0K, Canada

Ramsay Building, 2008

Ramsey Building
Ramsey and Tregaskis Farm Implement Agency
Ramsey Motors

Description of Historic Place

Built in 1920, the Ramsey Building is a Municipal Heritage Property located at 208 First Avenue East in the Town of Wilkie. The property features a large, single-storey, wood-frame building with stucco exterior and boomtown false front.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Ramsey Building lies in its association with Lea Ramsey. Ramsey, a prominent Wilkie entrepreneur, purchased the building in 1929 and owned and operated a motor vehicle and agricultural implement dealerships from the building, either on his own or with a partner, until 1963. Ramsey was also a community leader who served as a Judicial Officer and Sheriff for Wilkie from 1919 to 1944, and was renowned for raising race horses that won competitions all over Canada.

The heritage value of the Ramsey Building also lies in its association with commerce in the Wilkie area. Built in 1920 with a boomtown false front, the building housed Ramsey's Chrysler dealership starting in 1929. Dodge, DeSoto and agricultural implement sales were added to the business by 1938. In 1948, the building was expanded to include a garage with a concrete floor to accommodate a pit for car repair services. The building was vacant after Ramsey Motors closed in 1963, but in 1978, a convenience store and upholstery business briefly operated in the building, which also served as the residence for the store owners. In 1980, the building was acquired by the Wilkie and District Historical Museum.

Town of Wilkie Bylaw 4-89.

The heritage value of the Ramsey Building lies in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the Ramsey Building's association with Lea Ramsey, such as its position on its original location;
-those elements that reflect the Ramsey Building’s role in commerce in the Wilkie area, such as its boomtown false front, large folding doors and the interior spatial arrangement featuring showrooms and offices.

1989/05/24

Location of Supporting Documentation

Saskatchewan Ministry of Tourism, Parks, Culture and Sport Heritage Resources Branch 1919 Saskatchewan Drive, Regina SK File: MHP 1279