P.E. Simpson House

758 Sutherland Avenue, Kelowna, British Columbia, V1Y, Canada

Exterior view of the P.E. Simpson House, 2005; City of Kelowna, 2005

Description of Historic Place

The historic place is the one-and-one-half-storey, wood-frame P.E. Simpson House, built in 1914 in the Arts and Crafts style, and located at 758 Sutherland Avenue in Kelowna's South Central neighbourhood.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the P.E. Simpson House is found in its association with the prominent Simpson family, which had longstanding interests in the construction and lumber industries in the community, and as a good example of the Arts and Crafts style, built in Kelowna around at the time of the outbreak of the First World War.

Stanley M. Simpson (1886-1959) was born in Chatsworth, Ontario. He left school at 15 and worked as a carpenter. After a period in Toronto, and a try at homesteading in central Saskatchewan, Simpson came to British Columbia in 1911. Two years later, in 1913, he and partner Oswell Etter bought George Ritchie's carpentry shop on Water Street in Kelowna. With the slump in business at the start of the First World War, Etter withdrew from the partnership, and by 1916 Simpson was the sole owner of S.M. Simpson Sash and Door. He moved the business to Abbott Street in 1918, and expanded to manufacturing orchard ladders. He entered the fruit box-making business in 1923, and in 1924 incorporated S.M. Simpson Ltd., which included a sawmill business. His products supplied the dominant fruit industry.

About 1915, Simpson brought his mother Permelia and sister Norma out from Ontario, and bought this small house on Sutherland Avenue, with financial help from his sister Ruth. Ruth Simpson had trained as a nurse at Columbia Presbyterian Hospital in New York and for many years traveled the world as nurse/companion to various wealthy ladies. Stanley Simpson moved from his rooming house to this house, to live with his family. The house is a demonstration of the way that families pooled resources, and how extended families would live together.

In 1916, Simpson married Bertha Birch, daughter of Thomas Birch, who had come from England to Kelowna in 1911. Stanley and Bertha lived in this house. When their son Horace was born in 1917, Bertha died of childbirth complications. In 1921 Stanley Simpson remarried, to Blanche Mowat. She had arrived in Kelowna in 1919, teaching Domestic Science in the Kelowna High School. The following year, with improving finances, Simpson built a new, more substantial home on the lakefront (see 2120 Abbott Street) and moved there with his wife and son.

Simpson's mother Permelia stayed on in this house for many years (she lived to the age of 97, and died about 1952); her occupation was listed as 'ranching' until 1927. In 1927, she was joined here by another of her sons, E. Vernon Simpson, who had remained on his homestead in Saskatchewan. He came out from Saskatchewan, and worked as a grader at S.M. Simpson Ltd. for a number of years. By 1956 he was listed as retired.

The house also has value as an example of an Arts and Crafts (or 'California') Bungalow, which was becoming very popular in BC at the time. The medium-sloped roof, deep porch, and prominent wood elements are all characterist of the Arts and Crafts style.

Source: City of Kelowna Planning Department

The character-defining elements of the P.E. Simpson House include its:
- location on Sutherland Avenue in Kelowna's South Central neighbourhood
- residential form, scale and massing, as expressed by its one-and-one-half-storey height and rectangular plan
- medium-pitched, side-gabled roof, with gabled dormer facing front
- deep front porch