Home / Accueil

Canadian Pacific Heritage Railway Station

Rue de la Gare, Masson-Angers, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1993/06/01

Arial view of the Canadian Pacific Heritage Railway Station, showing its simple, domestic design, with features typical of QMO&O stations.; Parks Canada Agency/Agence Parcs Canada
Arial view
Corner view of the Canadian Pacific Heritage Railway Station, showing its wood construction and exterior detailing typical of small, wooden railway stations.; Parks Canada Agency/Agence Parcs Canada
Corner view
Corner view of the Canadian Pacific Heritage Railway Station, showing its elongated, rectangular plan, interrupted only by the projecting telegrapher's bay.; Parks Canada Agency/Agence Parcs Canada
Corner view

Other Name(s)

Canadian Pacific Railway Station
Canadien Pacifique, gare ferroviaire du
Canadian Pacific Heritage Railway Station

Links and documents

Construction Date(s)

1877/01/01

Listed on the Canadian Register: 2004/03/01

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place

The Canadian Pacific Railway Station at Masson is a one-storey, wooden railway station, built in 1877. It is located at the heart of the small, pulp-and-paper community of Masson-Angers, within the amalgamated city of Gatineau. The formal recognition is confined to the railway station building itself.

Heritage Value

The Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR) Station at Masson represents Quebec's first provincial railway: the Québec, Montréal, Ottawa and Occidental Railway Company (QMO&O). The community at Masson was created with the coming of the railway, and the station played an important continuing role in the local pulp and paper industry.

The Masson station is typical of the standard QMO&O stations built along the Ottawa and Saint Lawrence rivers between Québec and Hull. It is characterized by its simple design, wood construction, and domestic scale and detailing.

The Masson station retains its original relationship to its site, including the tracks. Its location at the centre of the community reflects its physical and economic impact on the community.

Sources: Énoncé de la valeur patrimoniale, Gare du Canadien Pacifique, Masson (Buckingham-Jonction) (Québec), Mars 1994; Yves Laframboise et Louise Côté, Rapport sur les gares ferroviaires 181, Gare du Canadien Pacifique, Masson (Buckingham-Jonction), Québec, 1993.

Character-Defining Elements

Character-defining elements of the Gare du Canadien Pacifique at Masson include:
- its simple, domestic design, with features typical of QMO&O stations, including: its one-storey height; its gable roof supported by wooden brackets; a cross-gable over the telegrapher's bay; horizontal wood cladding; and large sash windows
- ts steeply pitched, wide-eaved, gable roof, enlivened by a decorative cross-gable over the telegrapher's bay, under which the main roof shelters the bay
-its elongated, rectangular plan, interrupted only by the projecting telegrapher's bay
- the semaphore signaling device incorporated in the cross-gable
- its wood construction and exterior detailing typical of small, wooden railway stations, including : horizontal wood cladding; vertical end-boards; and wooden brackets, here rendered in a slimmer, more delicate version that heightens the vertical impact of the building
- its fenestration and doors, including : large, six-over-six, sash windows; wooden doors; and simple window and door frames
- surviving original interior partitions which follow the station's original plan, consisting of a waiting room on each side of a central telegrapher's office, in the original part of the building; an express room and a storage room in the later part of the station
- surviving original interior finishes and fixtures, including: tongue-and-groove paneling; woodwork around windows and doors; mouldings and baseboards; wood floors; wooden bench; and ticket seller's wickets

Recognition

Jurisdiction

Federal

Recognition Authority

Government of Canada

Recognition Statute

Heritage Railway Stations Protection Act

Recognition Type

Heritage Railway Station

Recognition Date

1993/06/01

Historical Information

Significant Date(s)

n/a

Theme - Category and Type

Developing Economies
Communications and Transportation

Function - Category and Type

Current

Historic

Transport-Rail
Station or Other Rail Facility

Architect / Designer

n/a

Builder

n/a

Additional Information

Location of Supporting Documentation

National Historic Sites Directorate, Documentation Centre, 5th Floor, Room 89, 25 Eddy Street, Gatineau, Quebec

Cross-Reference to Collection

Fed/Prov/Terr Identifier

2162

Status

Published

Related Places

n/a

SEARCH THE CANADIAN REGISTER

Advanced SearchAdvanced Search
Find Nearby PlacesFIND NEARBY PLACES PrintPRINT
Nearby Places