Three storey, red brick house of Marjorie LaSalle

Pense RM 160, Saskatchewan, S0G, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2005/05/11

View northwest at front and south elevations, 2005.; Government of Saskatchewan, Marvin Thomas, 2005.
Front and South Facades

Street Residence
The Brick House

Description of Historic Place

The Three storey, red brick house of Marjorie LaSalle is a Municipal Heritage Property situated in a farmyard surrounded by agricultural land, approximately 20 km northwest of the Town of Pense. The designation applies to a large brick farmhouse that was built in 1917.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Three storey, red brick house of Marjorie LaSalle lies in the historical integrity of its design and materials. The house is based on the foursquare design, which is characterized by square massing, 2 ½ to 3-storey height, hip roofs with central dormers, and four-room floor plans. Settlers often built these large, practical homes once they became established enough to replace their smaller, more expedient homestead accommodations. In the case of the LaSalle house, the basic foursquare design is made more impressive by the brick construction. Design features reminiscent of the Queen Anne Revival style also add to the house’s prestigious appearance. Queen Anne-influenced elements include the projecting bays, the verandah and balcony, the varied roofline and overhanging gable, and the variations in surface textures introduced by the dove-tailed brick edging on the bays and the wood shingles on the dormers and gable.

There is further heritage value in the property’s 80-year association with the Street family, known for their contributions to community organizations, involvement in sports, and participation in local government. The house was built by John Street, who had homesteaded in the Pense area in 1894. After building and living in two earlier, smaller houses, John and his wife Anne built the brick house in 1917, using plans drawn up by Anne. The house was occupied by various Street family members until it was acquired by its current owner in 1998.

Rural Municipality of Pense No. 160 Bylaw 06-2005.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Three storey, red brick house of Marjorie LaSalle resides in the following character-defining elements:
-elements that express the historical integrity of the house’s design and materials, including its brick construction; its form and massing, hip roof, projecting bays with dove-tailed edging, verandah, balcony, front and side dormers, overhanging gable, wood shingles on the gable and dormers; and interior elements such as the footprint of the rooms and original wood trim on the main floor;
-elements associated with the Street family, such as its location on its original farmyard site.

Anne Street