1923 portion of Sedley School

519 Prairie Avenue, Sedley, Saskatchewan, S0G, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1997/12/23

Exterior view of the 1923 portion of Sedley School, 2003.; Government of Saskatchewan, B. Dawson, 2003
Exterior

Sedley School
St. Canisius School

Description of Historic Place

The 1923 Portion of Sedley School is a Municipal Heritage Property which occupies one block at 519 Prairie Avenue in the Village of Sedley. The property features a two-storey brick building constructed in 1923. A non-contributing one-storey addition was attached to the front of the building in 1974.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the 1923 Portion of Sedley School lies in its association with the educational development of the Village of Sedley. Constructed by the town’s Catholic school board, the building was transferred to the public school district in 1945. During this time, many of the small school districts were consolidated and this school began accepting students from the surrounding area. By 1974, the student body had outgrown the 1923 building and a large addition was built to accommodate this growth. Although the 1923 Portion of Sedley School closed in 2007, the site has been used to educate generations of students from Sedley and surrounding area.

The heritage value of the 1923 Portion of Sedley School also lies in its architecture. The form, massing and brick materials are representative of school design during its period of construction. The building also has a specific brick pattern that is unusual. Only 2 other buildings in the province have bricks laid in this pattern.

Village of Sedley Bylaw No.4-97.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of 1923 Portion of Sedley School resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements relating to the building's association with the development of education in the community, such as the 1923 date inscription on the exterior brick, the cross on the exterior south wall and the building’s location on its original lot;
- those elements relating to the building's architecture, such as the form and massing, brick materials and the brick patterning on the street-side of the building.

Composite School