2220 Lorne Street

2220 Lorne Street, Regina, Saskatchewan, S4P, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1987/03/02

Front façade featuring the overall simple design and fish scale shingles on verandah, 2008.; Herrington, 2008.
Front façade of 2220 Lorne Street.

2220 Lorne Street
Susan Whitney Gallery
Duncan Residence

Description of Historic Place

2220 Lorne Street is a Municipal Heritage Property located on Lot 18 of Block 431 in the Transitional Area within the City of Regina. The property, known as the Duncan Residence, features a two- and one-half-storey house which is faced with wood siding and was constructed in about 1907.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of 2220 Lorne Street resides in its association with a distinguished resident of Regina, Albert Duncan. Born in Almonte, Ontario in 1874, he graduated from the Ontario College of Pharmacy in 1899 and subsequently opened a small drugstore in Merrickville, Ontario. Soon after arrving in Regina in 1903, Duncan opened up a small drugstore in partnership with W.M. Rea. In 1907 Duncan bought the Medical Hall Building on Scarth Street and operated there until 1939. Duncan built the Duncan Block at the corner of Albert Street and Dewdney Avenue in 1919 and opened a second drugstore here. Albert was recognized by the Canadian Pharmaceutical Association in 1957 and died in 1959. Albert Duncan lived in this property from 1914 until 1927.

The heritage value of the property also resides in its status as one of Regina’s oldest surviving homes within the Centre Square neighbourhood. The house is a good example of the American Four-square, or Cube style of house, which was popular at the turn of the twentieth century. Four-square houses were typically simple, square-shaped, two-and-a-half storey wood-frame structures with a large central dormer and full-width front verandah, in which the main floor was divided into four rooms with a central staircase to the second level. This type of design facilitated ease of construction and provided roomy interiors for homes on small city lots. Of particular note is the narrow clapboard siding and fish-scale shingling on the front verandah. The house, which was originally located at 2160 Cornwall Street, was moved to its present location in 1986 to save it from demolition.

City of Regina Bylaw No.8395 HR-B87.

The heritage value of 2220 Lorne Street lies in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the property’s association with Albert Duncan, including the siting of the house within the Centre Square neighbourhood;
-those elements which speak to the status of the property as one of Regina’s oldest surviving homes within the Centre Square neighbourhood, and its American Four-square, or Cube, style of architecture, including its square footprint, simple façade, large central dormer, full-width front verandah, and narrow clapboard siding.