Mallet Residence

312 J. D. Gauthier Boulevard, Shippagan, New Brunswick, E8S, Canada

This image shows an overall view of the residence; Town of Shippagan
Mallet Residence - Overall view
This image shows the rear view of the building; Town of Shippagan
Mallet Residence - Rear view

Description of Historic Place

The Mallet Residence, situated on J. D. Gauthier Boulevard, includes a house and its grounds. The house, which was probably built around 1860, is a one-and-a-half storey cedar-shingled residential Maritime Vernacular building. It is located on the outskirts of town.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Mallet Residence lies in its historical interest. It is the only residence in the municipality of Shippagan that was moved from another location using the technique of animal-powered hauling on cross-ties or logs. The house was initially built in the neighbouring community of Pointe-Sauvage and was moved to its current location around 1870. In those days, a house would be hauled over the ice in winter by a team of oxen or horses. This method consisted of digging under the house to assemble a log platform; more logs were then installed under the platform. After that, ropes were secured to the structure and fastened to the team. As the animals pulled the platform, it rolled on the logs underneath, which were transferred from the back to the front. The process could be spread out over several days or even weeks before the house arrived at its destination.

The heritage value of the Mallet Residence is also based on its architectural interest. The house is a good example of residential Maritime Vernacular architecture, with a shed dormer in the front and an overall symmetry. To date, it is the oldest house listed in the Town of Shippagan.

Source: Shippagan Town Hall, file "312, boul. J.-D.-Gauthier"

The character-defining elements of the Mallet Residence relating to architectural interest include: