Morrison House

765 Charlotte Street, Fredericton, New Brunswick, E3B, Canada

Morrison House, 765 Charlotte Street, eastern side showing gable end of house; City of Fredericton
Morrison House - Eastern side
Morrison House, 765 Charlotte Street, western side; City of Fredericton
Morrison House - Western side

Description of Historic Place

The Morrison House, situated on the north side of Charlotte Street in the block between St. John and Church Streets, was constructed in 1855 by James Burchell. This one-and-a-half storey wood-frame and clapboard structure was home to the Morrison family for over one hundred years.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Morrison House resides in its association with the original owner/builder, James Burchell, as well as with the generational residency of the prominent Morrison family. This well-constructed one-and-a-half storey structure is an illustration of the skill embodied in local master mason and builder, James Burchell. An Irish immigrant, Burchell apprenticed in bricklaying at Saint John before moving to Fredericton and gained a considerable reputation for his skill and craftsmanship in building.

Heritage value is also derived from the prominent people who owned this house following Burchell’s tenure. Edward Wetmore, mayor of Fredericton and member of the New Brunswick Legislature, owned this house before it was sold to the Morrison family. Frank I. Morrison, prominent insurance agent and President of the Fredericton Gas Works, resided in this house with his family. The Morrison family resided in this house for over a century.

Source: "Fredericton New Brunswick British North America", Hill, Louise, (Fredericton, 1968), pp. 245-246.

The character-defining elements of the Morrison House include:
- rectangular one-and-a-half storey wood-frame structure;