E. R. Marich Building

9160 Main Street, Florenceville-Bristol, New Brunswick, E7L, Canada

Historic postcard image; Fred Phillips Collection
E.R. Marich Building

Marich Store
Magasin Marich

Description of Historic Place

The E. R. Marich Building sits at the terminus of Main Street in the former Village of Bristol, now the Town of Florenceville-Bristol. The long, rectangular massing, red brick construction and plain façade are the noticeable features of this 1948 retail store.

Heritage Value

The E. R. Marich Building is designated a Local Historic Place because of its association with the Marich family of the former Village of Bristol, long-time retailers in the locale. E. R. Marich came to Bristol in 1913 in the employ of a local bank. Not long after his arrival, Marich opened a general store in the village. Family members later purchased the business, which continued to operate under the Marich name until 1975. The building has housed various other retail businesses since that time, but is still known as the “Marich Building.”

The first Marich Building was destroyed by fire, as were its three successors (all located on different sites). In an effort to prevent another loss, the Marich family had the current edifice built in 1948 using the latest in ‘fireproof’ design and materials. This proved to be worthwhile, although the Marich’s were not the benefactors; a fire broke out in 1986 but, because of the building’s design, the blaze suffocated before damage could spread to the adjoining section.

Source: Florenceville-Bristol Town Office, Historic Places File “E. R. Marich Building”

The character-defining elements of the building include:
- rectangular two-storey massing;
- “fireproof” construction including two distinct sections of the building that are separated by a masonry wall with a steel door;
- red brick exterior;
- symmetrical placement of windows on all elevations except the rear.