War Memorial Municipal Heritage Site

Branch, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0B, Canada

Photo view of War Memorial, Branch, NL, 2008; Andrea O'Brien, HFNL, 2008
War Memorial, Branch, NL, 2008
Photo view of the inscription in the War Memorial, Branch, NL, 2008; Andrea O'Brien, HFNL, 2008
Photo view of bronze plaque on the War Memorial, Branch, NL, 2008; HFNL 2008

Description of Historic Place

The War Memorial at Branch is located on the grounds of Holy Rosary Roman Catholic Church. It features an inscribed, grey granite monument approximately three metres high. The municipal heritage designation includes the monument, and the area encompassing the footprint of the monument plus three metres in each direction out from the monument.

Heritage Value

The War Memorial has been designated a municipal heritage site by the Town of Branch because of its historic, social and aesthetic values.

The War Memorial has historic value because its inscriptions record the names and sometimes military divisions of local men who volunteered for military and support services in World Wars I and II. Part of its inscription reads: “Erected by the people of this community in grateful remembrance of those who paid the supreme sacrifice in the two Great Wars and to honour all others who served so valiantly in the cause of freedom.” The names inscribed in granite are of those who lost their lives during war, while others who served are listed on a bronze plaque.

The War Memorial has social value because it was erected in 1980 as a community effort, and the monument is the focal point for Branch’s annual Remembrance Day ceremonies.

The War Memorial has aesthetic value because of its prominent placement on the grounds of Holy Rosary Roman Catholic Church, and because of its appearance. It is comprised of a slab of grey granite bearing on its façade the inscribed caribou emblem of the historic Newfoundland Regiment, inscribed text, and a bronze plaque. These materials and design make it readily identifiable as a war monument.

Source: Town of Branch Regular Council Meeting November 24, 2008.

Those elements which contribute to the site’s historic and aesthetic values including: