72 Botsford Street

72 Botsford Street, Moncton, New Brunswick, E1C, Canada

The former H. T. Stevens Residence, 72 Botsford Street - looking southwest - 2006; Moncton Museum
72 Botsford Street - Contextual view
This drawing, taken from a border panel on an 1881 map of Moncton, shows the residence of H. T. Stevens and the associated Times Publishing building; Moncton Museum
72 Botsford Street - 1881
This portion of an 1881 map of Moncton shows the H. T. Stevens residence at its original location on the corner of Botsford Street and Main Street; Moncton Museum
72 Botsford Street - Contextual view - 1881

Geary Residence
Résidence Geary
72 Botsford Street
H. T. Stevens Residence
Résidence H. T. Stevens
Dr. C. W. Bradley Residence
Résidence Dr C. W. Bradley

Description of Historic Place

72 Botsford Street consists of a two-story Second Empire residence built circa 1877. With its distinctive convex mansard roof, it is a prominent building on the west side of Botsford Street in Moncton.

Heritage Value

72 Botsford Street is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with its former occupants.

72 Botsford Street is a good example of Second Empire residential architecture from the 1870’s in Moncton. This residence exhibits key Second Empire architectural elements, including the telltale mansard roof and a two-storey bay. Nice details, such as the molded cornice and dormer window trimmings, have been preserved. In 1996, 72 Botsford Street was designated a Heritage Property through the City of Moncton Heritage Preservation By-Law #Z-1102.

72 Botsford Street is also recognized for its association with Harold Thaddeus Stevens. H. T. Stevens was a long-time editor and proprietor of the Moncton Times newspaper and was, for a time, the MPP for Westmorland County. He has the distinction of being the only appointed Mayor of Moncton (1883), during the transition year when the Act of Incorporation was amended to change the appointed Chairman position to that of an elected mayor. He would then become the first mayor to be elected by the people under Moncton’s newly amended Act of Incorporation in 1884. He would be elected for a second consecutive term in 1885. His success as a journalist was cut short by the manslaughter trials of his second wife, Jane Stevens, who was first found guilty and later acquitted in the death of their adopted daughter, Mabel. The trials left him bankrupt, forcing him to sell every personal and business interest he had at estate auction in 1894, including this residence.

In 1897, the house was purchased by dentist Dr. Charles William Bradley and moved from the corner of Main and Botsford to its current location. The building served as his residence and offices for approximately five years. By 1904, the house had been sold to James Geary, manager of the Moncton Carpet and Furniture Co. for thirty-five years. After his death, his wife, Alice K. Geary and daughter, Alice M., continued to reside here. They used the property at first as a “private hotel” and it remained an apartment and residence for Alice M. until 1998.

Source: Moncton Museum, 20 Mountain Road, Moncton, New Brunswick, Historic Places File "72 Botsford Street"

The character-defining elements that describe the residence located at 72 Botsford Street include:
- located on its second site, reflecting the sale of the residence in 1897;