Armoury

2155 Laframboise Blvd., Saint-Hyacinthe, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2005/09/22

View of the main entrance of the Armoury, showing the load-bearing brick and stone façade, 2005.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 2005.
Façade
View of the exterior of the Armoury, showing the octagonal tower with crenellated parapet, 2005.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 2005.
Corner view
View of the side of the Armoury, showing the large windows of the gable end which contribute to a light-infused drill hall space, 2005.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 2005.
Exterior view

Description of Historic Place

The Armoury in Saint-Hyacinthe is a brick and stone building composed of two main components: the drill hall, a simple rectangular block with a gable roof, and the north block, a long, rectangular mass with a flat roof attached to one long side of the drill hall. The façade treatment of the drill hall is quite plain. The north side of the north block is the building’s main façade and is characterized by a central, prominent, round-arched entrance. The composition of the north block consists of a three-bay middle section with a higher stepped parapet flanked on each side by a four-bay wing, which terminates in a full-height bay window to the west side and in a simple octagonal tower rising into a crenellated parapet on the east side. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Armoury is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value
The Armoury is a very good representative example of the early 20th-century reorganization of the Canadian Militia. The building was constructed at the beginning of the reorganization process, which can be described as the consolidation of rural companies into town regiments in view of creating a modern citizen army. The building is directly associated with the local 84th Saint-Hyacinthe Regiment, now merged into the Royal 22nd Regiment as the 6th Battalion.

Architectural value
The Armoury is a good example of the simple, practical armouries based on T.W. Fuller’s standard Class B stock plan. Although the design is somewhat restrained, largely due to budgetary limitations, the building is aesthetically good and symbolically expresses the fortress imagery and institutional function expected of a Militia armoury. It has a very good functional design, which satisfied Militia requirements for a modern training environment and it continues to meet current needs. The two-storey block houses feature stores and secure arsenals on the ground floor, while a lecture hall, rifle range and mess hall above open onto a gallery overlooking the drill hall. The chosen materials, which are typical for the period, are good and the craftsmanship is competent, contributing to the building’s good state of repair.

The Armoury is a known example of the work of Thomas W. Fuller (1865-1951 Chief Architect 1927-1936). T.W. Fuller joined the Chief Architect’s Branch during the 1880’s and was in charge of the drill hall construction programme at Public Works from 1902 to 1918. Fuller developed a series of armoury designs that are easily recognizable through their consistently robust aesthetic and clear expression of military function.

Environmental value
Despite changes to the original parade ground, the Armoury’s site remains open and its overall military character is retained. The Armoury reinforces the mixed-use character of its surrounding neighbourhood through its large size and distinctive appearance. The building’s size, its location and its function also make it a familiar landmark in the Saint-Hyacinthe community.

Sources: Fern Mackenzie, Armoury, 2155 Laframboise Boulevard, Saint-Hyacinthe, Québec, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Report 05-006; Armoury, 2155 Laframboise Boulevard, Saint-Hyacinthe, Québec, Heritage Character Statement 05-006.

The character-defining elements of the Armoury should be respected.

Aesthetic and symbolic elements that communicate the fortress imagery, defensive character and military function of the armoury, as illustrated in:
- the building’s massing and composition, which clearly express the function of the building, and which include: the large volume of the drill hall with its gable roof; the two-storey north block, which houses stores, the arsenal, and lecture facilities; the octagonal tower with crenellated parapet; and the prominent main entrance and troop door;
- the aesthetic character of the building’s exterior façades, expressed through the contrasting combination of smooth brick facing with rough-dressed stone features. Stone details of note include: the rusticated foundation, string courses, copings, parapets and crenellations, and the monumental stone surrounds framing the north and south entrances;
- the fenestration pattern, which reinforces the building’s defensive character by becoming increasingly open as it moves up the façade.

The very good functional design of the Armoury, as demonstrated in:
- the straightforward, compact layout;
- the large windows of the two gable ends and south wall, which contribute to a light-infused drill hall space;
- the iron Fink truss system, which allows a large, unobstructed space for the drill hall;
- the large troop doors at the south façade, leading to the drill hall from the former parade ground;
- the open relationship of the north façade with Laframboise Boulevard.

The good quality materials and competent craftsmanship that have contributed to the building’s overall good state of repair, as illustrated in:
- the chosen materials and construction techniques;
- the load-bearing brick and stone façades and interior brick partitions;
- the iron framing of the roof and gallery and the wood block over concrete floors.

The manner in which the Armoury reinforces the mixed-use character of its neighbourhood and its role as a familiar landmark in the Saint-Hyacinthe community, as evidenced in:
- its large size, distinctive aesthetic, open site, military character, and continuing function as an armoury.

Armoury or Drill Hall

Thomas W. Fuller