Home / Accueil

The Boat House

116, Gordon Street, City of Guelph, Ontario, N1H, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1997/08/05

Featured is the west elevation of the Boat House.; Lyndsay Haggerty, 2007.
Southwest View, The Boat House, 2007
Of note are the upturned eaves and wooden brackets.; Lyndsay Haggerty, 2007.
Southeast Corner, The Boat House, 2007
Featured is the view of the Boat House from the east bank of the Speed River.; Lyndsay Haggerty, 2007.
East Elevation, The Boat House, 2007

Other Name(s)

Johnson's Boat House
Speed Canoe Club
116 Gordon Street
The Boat House

Links and documents

Construction Date(s)

Listed on the Canadian Register: 2009/07/28

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place

The Boat House is located at 116 Gordon Street, on the north side of Gordon Street between Wellington Street West and the Speed River and north of the Royal City Park, in the City of Guelph. The single-storey wood frame recreational facility was constructed in circa 1930.

The property was designated, by the City of Guelph, in 1997, for its historical or architectural value or interest, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 1997-15531).

Heritage Value

The Boat House is situated on the west bank of the Speed River, a Canadian Heritage River and is in close proximity to another public recreation area, the Royal City Park. It has clear vistas to the Gordon Street Bridge (Dundas Bridge) which emphasizes the recreation facility's function and continued relationship to Guelph's water and associated recreational activities.

The Boat House is the last remaining boat house associated with early recreational activities in the City of Guelph's river systems. The property upon has continued to serve the citizens of Guelph in a capacity related to aquatic recreation for more than 130 years.

The property on which the Boat House is situated has a long association with the Speed River that dates back to the mid 1870s. Guelph's first boat house was built on the site in 1876. At that time, James Johnson managed a boat rental business from the boat house in partnership with a Guelph businessman. In 1885, James' brother William took over as manager. Under William's proprietorship, the Speed Canoe Club, one of the city's most active social and sporting organizations, was formed. The club recorded an impressive membership of 250 people between 1895 and 1900.

A second boat house was built to replace the 1876 boathouse in 1916 by William Johnson with the permission of the City's Parks and Shade Commission, who had purchased the property in 1910. The boat house standing today is thought to have been constructed in circa 1930, as either a new building or a renovation of the 1916 building.

The Boat House has had a number of public uses since that time, notably, as the Navy League for the duration of World War II and the Sea Cadets, until 1993. In 1997, it underwent major restoration to become a multi-use recreational facility, including an ice-cream parlour, river interpretive centre and a visitor information centre.

The Boat House, displaying Victorian features such as upturned eaves and wooden brackets, is believed to be the last example of historic Recreation or Pavilion architecture on the Speed River. Of wood frame construction, it has an overall low building mass which is representative of the Pavilion style of architecture, as well as a mixture of hip and gable rooflines. Dormer windows on the east and west elevations are unique features. Also of note are the original window and door openings on all elevations.

Sources: City of Guelph By-law 1997-15531; City of Guelph, History of Johnson's Boat House.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Boat House include its:
- continued use as a venue for aquatic recreation for more than 130 years
- wood frame construction
- exposed original window and door openings
- hip and gable roofline
- upturned eaves
- wooden brackets
- dormer windows on the northwest and southeast elevations
- location on the west bank of the Speed River
- proximity to the Royal City Park

Recognition

Jurisdiction

Ontario

Recognition Authority

Local Governments (ON)

Recognition Statute

Ontario Heritage Act

Recognition Type

Municipal Heritage Designation (Part IV)

Recognition Date

1997/08/05

Historical Information

Significant Date(s)

1997/01/01 to 1997/01/01

Theme - Category and Type

Expressing Intellectual and Cultural Life
Sports and Leisure

Function - Category and Type

Current

Leisure
Recreation Centre
Leisure
Tourist Facility
Leisure
Historic or Interpretive Site

Historic

Architect / Designer

n/a

Builder

n/a

Additional Information

Location of Supporting Documentation

City of Guelph Community Design and Development Services 1 Carden Street Guelph, ON

Cross-Reference to Collection

Fed/Prov/Terr Identifier

HPON07-0324

Status

Published

Related Places

n/a

SEARCH THE CANADIAN REGISTER

Advanced SearchAdvanced Search
Find Nearby PlacesFIND NEARBY PLACES PrintPRINT
Nearby Places