Master Mechanic's Building

205 Lakeshore Drive, Barrie, Ontario, L4N, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/11/18

South facade, former Master Mechanic's Building, with east addition, now Southshore Community Centre, Barrie, 2004; City of Barrie, 2004
Former Master Mechanic's Building, 2004
Part of west facade, former Master Mechanic's Building, now Southshore Community Centre, Barrie, 2004; City of Barrie, 2004

GTR Stores Department
Southshore Community Centre

Description of Historic Place

This one storey industrial building on the Barrie waterfront was erected in 1903-4 as the Master Mechanic and Stores Department (office and supplies) for the Grand Trunk Railway. It is recognized for its heritage value by City of Barrie bylaw 91-197.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Master Mechanic and Stores Department building is in its association with the Allandale operations of the Grand Trunk Railway. It is the only rail equipment servicing building remaining on the waterfront site. Since the railway first reached Allandale near Barrie in 1853, the area has been a divisional point for rail service between eastern and western
Canada. In 1903-04, the Grand Trunk Railway improved its facilities by contracting B.V. Hole to erect a Master Mechanic and Stores Department building, and a roundhouse with a machine shop. The enclave was a major service depot for steam locomotives. This industrial building, made of a relatively new building material, poured concrete, is rectangular in shape with a modified hip roof. Its location is a focal point on the south shore of Kempenfelt Bay, Lake Simcoe. Source: City of Barrie Bylaw 91-197

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of this industrial building is represented in the following key elements:- poured concrete construction; - plan of the window and door openings that define the internal use divisions; - interior woodwork and wall cladding; - industrial artifacts of the building and environs; - centre gable with half timbering; - scalloped roof rafters; - modified hip roof

Civic Space

Station or Other Rail Facility