Scottsville Cemetery

5190, Colonel Talbot Road, City of London, Ontario, N6P, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2002/01/21

Of note is the slight rise that separates the cemetery from Colonel Talbot Road.; Kendra Green, 2007.
Scottsville Cemetery, 2007
Of note is the row of white spruce trees on the eastern boundary of the cemetery.; Kendra Green, 2007.
Featured are some of the gravestones marking the graves of early pioneers.; Kendra Green, 2007.

5190 Colonel Talbot Road

Description of Historic Place

Scottsville Cemetery is located at 5190 Colonel Talbot Road, on the east side of Colonel Talbot Road, south of the Highway 402 south interchange, in the former Township of Westminster, now the City of London. The cemetery was established in the early 1800s.

The property was designated, by the City of London, in 2002, for its historical and contextual value or interest, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law L.S.P.-3334-25).

Heritage Value

The Scottsville Cemetery is a component of a larger rural residential landscape. It is distinguished topographically by a rise of approximately six feet, above the road level along the northwest that then descends to a dip of three feet below the road level, at the southwest. It is likely that this topographical attribute contributed to the site being selected as a burial ground. The rise and dip create a perception of separation from traffic along Colonel Talbot Road. The northern property edge is delineated with a fence line, the east with a row of white spruce trees which date to the late 1800s and the early 1900's. The southeast edge is bordered by a length of fence and the southern edge by a white cedar hedge.

Scottsville Cemetery was established in the early 1800s and registered in 1853. It served as a burial ground for some of the earliest settlers of Westminster Township. The most prominent individual interred within the Scottsville Cemetery is Peter McGregor, the first settler of the original town of London. His original oak grave marker deteriorated over the years and is now housed at the London Museum. A new marker was installed and dedicated in the early 1980s.

Source: City of London By-law L.S.P.-3334-25.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of Scottsville Cemetery include its:
- variety of gravestones, including those that mark the internment of early Westminster Township Pioneers
- variety of styles, materials and symbolism represented in the markers and monuments
- relationship to Colonel Talbot Road, situated on a rise of six feet above road level to the northeast and descending to a dip of three feet below road level at the southwest edge
- row of white spruce trees on the eastern boundary of the cemetery

Philosophy and Spirituality