Aden Bowman Residence

1018 McPherson Avenue, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, S7M, Canada

Aden Bowman Residence, facing South-West; Winkel, 2009
Corner view of Aden Bowman Residence

Description of Historic Place

The Aden Bowman Residence is a Municipal Heritage Property situated on a single municipal lot in Saskatoon. The designation applies to the exterior of a two- and-a- half-storey residence constructed between 1923 and 1924 located at 1018 McPherson Avenue in Saskatoon's Buena Vista neighbourhood.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Aden Bowman Residence resides in its association with business and civic leader Aden Bowman. In 1906, Bowman founded one of the city's first bicycle repair shops, a business that eventually became one of the largest automotive supply houses in Canada. Bowman was also involved in civic affairs serving as an alderman for twelve years and chair of one of the city's school boards for fourteen years. Bowman lived in the house from 1923-1954.

The property is also valued for its association with other prominent Saskatoon citizens such as Lillie Bowman and James Wedge. Bowman served as a city councilor (1955-1964), sat on numerous municipal boards and was a very active member of many non-profit and non-governmental organizations until her death in 1969. In 1963, Bowman was the recipient of the Saskatoon Quota Club’s Woman of the Year Award. Wedge, a lawyer, was appointed as Queen’s Counsel in 1960, named a member of the Canadian Bar Association and Saskatchewan Heart Foundation, and was invested as a member of the Order of Canada in 1973.

The heritage value of the building also resides in its association with its architect, R.M. Thompson. Thompson designed numerous other buildings in Saskatoon, including the Saskatoon Convalescent Home, Hazen-Twiss Building, Royal Bank Building, Dominion Bank Building, and Bank of Hamilton Building. Not conforming to any defined architectural style, Thompson’s design of this property features a symmetry typical of his commissions. Noteworthy is his use of concrete as the main building material.

The property is further valued for its architecture and historical integrity. A walk-out verandah also exists on the second level, remaining relatively unchanged since initial construction.

City of Saskatoon Bylaw No. 8548.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Aden Bowman Residence resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements associated with Aden Bowman, such as the location of the house on its original site;
-those architectural elements on the exterior of the building that speak to the integrity of the building and its association with architect R. M. Thompson, such as the symmetrically-placed front windows on both levels and the numerous sets of three windows that wrap around the north face of the building on the second level, the use of concrete as the primary building material, the stucco exterior and the use of cedar shingles.

2006/12/04

Robert Milne Thompson

Location of Supporting Documentation

Saskatchewan Ministry of Tourism, Parks, Culture and Sport Heritage Resources Branch 9th Floor, 1919 Saskatchewan Drive, Regina, SK, S4P 4H2 File No: MHP 2341