93-95 Nottingham Street

93, Nottingham Street, City of Guelph, Ontario, N1H, Canada

Detailed View, 93-95 Nottingham Street, 2008
Featured is the peaked gable window shared between the two units.; Paul Dubniak, 2008.
Of note is the symmetrical facade.; Paul Dubniak, 2008.
Facade, 93-95 Nottingham Street, 2008

Description of Historic Place

93-95 Nottingham Street is situated just east of the intersection of Nottingham Street and Glasgow Street South, on the north side of Nottingham Street, in the City of Guelph. The two-unit, one-and-a-half storey stone residence was constructed between 1879 and 1880.

The property was designated, by the City of Guelph, in 1985, for its heritage value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act, By-law (1984) 11610.

Heritage Value

93-95 Nottingham Street is representative of the residences that housed Guelph's middle class in the late 19th and early 20th century. It was built as a two-unit, one-and-a-half storey stone residence for William Welsh, who was a prominent business man, in the City of Guelph. Welsh was a tailor in Guelph in 1879-1880. The home remained with Mrs. Welsh until 1913 when it was sold to its next long time owner; Charles Couling, a cabinet maker who lived in the residence until 1953.

93-95 Nottingham Street is representative of the Gothic style of architecture. This two-unit, one-and-a-half storey residence is a modest stone building featuring original decorative wood verandas, at each entrance. 93-95 Nottingham Street is unique in having a peaked gable window shared by the two units.

Sources: City of Guelph By-law (1984)-11610; Designation Proposal from the Corporation of the City of Guelph.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the 93-95 Nottingham Street include its:
- one-and-a-half storey stone construction
- decorative verandas at each entrance