Old Pump House

1230 Water Street, Peterborough, Ontario, K9H, Canada

Old Pump House

Monkey House
Riverview Park and Zoo
Old Pump House

Description of Historic Place

The Old Pump House is a one and a half storey, brick, Romanesque Revival style structure on the west bank of the Otonobee River in the northern part of Peterborough. Now part of the Riverview Park and Zoo, it is recognized for its historic value by City of Peterborough Bylaw 1983-51.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Old Pump House lies in its association with Peterborough's early waterworks system. It is also the first building to become part of the Riverview Park and Zoo, and is a good example of Romanesque Revival styling. Built in the spring of 1893, it was intended to satisfy the town's need for a public water system. The William Hamilton Manufacturing Company of Peterborough won the contract to supply the pumping machinery. By 1909, another pump house had been constructed downstream and the machinery was moved into the new building. In 1935, Waterworks Superintendent Ross Dobbin brought two alligators back from Florida as a gift to the City and housed them in the 1893 pump house. This was the beginning of Riverview Park and Zoo. In 1946, the Old Pump House became the permanent home of the monkey collection. The design of the building is believed to have been inspired by the architecture of the 1893 Chicago World's Fair. Source: Heritage Designation Brief and Peterborough Bylaw 1983-51

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of this building is embodied in the key character defining elements of the Romanesque Revival style such as: -the decorative red and white clay brickwork; -the limestone foundation; -the hipped gable roof with central cross gables; -the semicircular windows with decorative mullions

Park Fixture

Water or Sewage Facility