Seegmiller House

87, St. Patrick Street, Town of Goderich, Ontario, N7A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1978/02/02

Of note is the height given to the residence by the slightly shorter windows on the first-storey.; Kayla Jonas, 2007.
Façade, Seegmiller House, 2007
Of note is the three-bay symmetrical façade, including a central entrance.; Kayla Jonas, 2007.
Northwest Corner, Seegmiller House, 2007

Seegmiller House
87 St. Patrick Street

Description of Historic Place

The Seegmiller House, located at 87 St. Patrick Street, is situated on the south side of St. Patrick Street, between Arthur Street and Waterloo Street in the Town of Goderich. The property consists of a two-storey brick residence that was constructed circa 1857.

The property was designated by the Town of Goderich in 1978 for its historical or architectural value under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 7 of 1978).

Heritage Value

The Seegmiller House is associated with early settler and prominent Goderich trader, Jacob Seegmiller. Throughout the 1830s Seegmiller traded flour, pork and whiskey from Waterloo for Goderich's hides, salt and fish until he finally settled in Goderich in 1841. Seegmiller officially purchased the land for his St. Patrick Street home from the Goderich-based Canada Company in 1858, but it is believed he had the home constructed in 1857. Once settled, Seegmiller became a prosperous man in Goderich owning a tannery and a large amount of land in the town. The Seegmiller House stands today as a testament to the success and ambition of Joseph Seegmiller.

The Seegmiller House is a fine example of the Georgian style of architecture and is unique to the Town of Goderich due to its saltbox shape. The brick house was originally built as a rectangular plan Georgian residence; however, an addition soon after its construction gave the residence its unusual saltbox shape. Characteristic of the Georgian style the symmetrical façade is comprised of three 6 over 6 windows on the second-storey and a central door flanked by 6 over 6 windows on the first-storey. Common of Goderich structures, extra height is given to the residence by the use of slightly shorter windows on the first-storey. Also typical of the Georgian style are the gabled roof with chimneys at each gable end, the simple yet elegant detailing and the boxed eaves.

Source: Town of Goderich By-law 7 of 1978.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Seegmiller House include its:
- date stone at front entrance inscribed 1858
- two-storey brick construction