Sloane-Cooper House

80, Hamilton Street, Goderich, Town of, Ontario, N7A, Canada

Cooper House
Sloane House
80 Hamilton Street
Thyme on 21

Description of Historic Place

The Sloane-Cooper House, located at 80 Hamilton Street, is situated on the northeast corner of Hamilton and Victoria Streets in the Town of Goderich. The property consists of a two-storey white-brick residence that was constructed in the 1870s.

The property was designated by the Town of Goderich in 1985 for its historical or architectural value under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 83 of 1985).

Heritage Value

The Sloane-Cooper House is associated with prominent Goderich grain merchant Samuel Slone. Sloane emigrated from Ireland to Canada in the 1850s, making his way to Goderich by 1861. He established himself as a successful businessman, grain merchant and produce buyer. In particular, Sloane was instrumental in establishing two local businesses, the Kensington Furniture Company and the Huron Savings and Loan Society. Although he was a bachelor, Sloane had the large Hamilton Street residence constructed in the early 1870s. In addition to his business ventures, Sloane was active in the Goderich community and politics. He was elected to the Goderich Town Council, a Freemason and a well-known member of the Methodist Church. The Sloane-Cooper house was in the possession of the Sloane-Cooper family until 1976 and stands today as a testament to the achievements of Goderich's early settlers.

The Sloane-Cooper House is a fine example of Victorian architecture and has one of the most elegant interiors in the Town of Goderich. The house is constructed in local white-brick with unique red banding. Typical of the Victorian style, the exterior bay windows and front veranda are enhanced by extensive scrollwork and iron cresting sets off the roof peak, chimneys and front veranda. The delicate woodwork on the cornice sets the medium hip roof apart from other houses in the town.

The interior of the Sloane-Cooper House is a centre hall plan which is made special through its fine detailing. The house is warmed by three cherry fireplaces which were imported from Ireland, while the sun is caught by hand painted stained glass windows. The cherry staircase, pump organ in the music room and coal bin are just a few of this house's antiquities. The delicate woodwork and moulded ceilings add continuity to the interior and stand today as a tribute to the masonry art of the 1800s.

Source: Town of Goderich By-law, 83 of 1985.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Sloane-Cooper House include its:
- medium hip roof
- white-brick construction