Esquimalt and Nanaimo Railway Station

321 Selby Street, Nanaimo, British Columbia, V9R, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1977/12/19

Exterior view of the Esquimalt and Nanaimo Railway Station, 2004; City of Nanaimo, Christine Meutzner, 2004
West elevation
Exterior view of the Esquimalt and Nanaimo Railway Station, ca. 1970; Nanaimo Community Archives, Jack E.Work Fonds, Photo No. 1994 025 A-P36
West elevation

Nanaimo E&N Railway Station

1920/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Esquimalt and Nanaimo Railway Station is a one-storey stucco and wood building with a two storey central tower located in one of Nanaimo's oldest neighbourhoods. The historic place includes the building and lot.

Heritage Value

The Esquimalt and Nanaimo Railway Station is significant because of its association with the British Columbia confederation controversy. The railway was completed as a 'consolation prize' from the federal government after it broke its promise to make Victoria the western terminus of the transcontinental railway. This breach led to threats of British Columbia's secession from Canada. Further controversy was fuelled when money and land for the railway were given to Nanaimo coal baron Robert Dunsmuir, already one of the province's richest men. In 1886, the Esquimalt and Nanaimo Railway opened with the local station being built at this site.

The Esquimalt and Nanaimo Railway Station has been in continuous use since 1920 and continues to provide transportation service to Vancouver Island. The station remains an important gateway to the city.

Built by the Canadian Pacific Railway Company in 1920, the Nanaimo Station, which replaced an earlier building, exemplifies the form of station built in mid-sized communities across Canada in the early 20th century and can be seen as an early example of corporate branding that visually tied Nanaimo to the rest of the CPR empire. The Nanaimo station appears to be a more elaborate version of CPR Standard Plan No. 9., a 'combination station' that included living quarters and commercial space. The station house's most distinctive feature is its central square tower. In addition to providing an attractive visual element, the tower's projecting bay served a useful function by giving an unobstructed view of the track. Although there have been some changes to the building over time, it remains substantially intact and continues to serve its original function.

Source: City of Nanaimo, Development Services Department, file #6800-20-H01-02/321 Selby Street

Character-defining elements of the E&N Railway Station include:

-all of the elements of the station's original standardized Canadian Pacific Railway design including the stucco and brick cladding, hip roof, low massing punctuated by a central tower, pedimented rear and front gable dormers, parapeted tower gables and wide eaves with oversize brackets

-The spatial and functional configuration including the location of the railway tracks and train platform at the rear of the building and the parking lot at the front of the building.

-the continuing use of the building as a railway station.

-The station's location in one of Nanaimo's oldest neighbourhoods.