Mount Pascoe

89, Ontario Street South, Town of St. Marys, Ontario, N4X, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1987/10/13

Featured is the buff-brick two-storey façade of the residence, including the projecting veranda.; Martina Braunstein, 2007.
Facade, Mount Pascoe, 2007
Of note are the Mansard roof and the round-headed dormer window.; Martina Braunstein, 2007.
Detailed View, Mount Pascoe, 2007

Mount Pascoe
89 Ontario Street South

Description of Historic Place

Mount Pascoe is located at 89 Ontario Street South, on the east side of Ontario Street, south of Elgin Street West, in the Town of St. Marys. The two-storey buff-brick residence and a board and batten carriage house were constructed in circa 1870.

The property was designated by the Town of St. Marys, in 1987, for its architectural value or interest, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 31-1987).

Heritage Value

The picturesque Mount Pascoe property is situated on the crest of a hill in a four-and-a-half acre park overlooking the Town of St. Marys. The house, along with the carriage house, is reminiscent of the grand estates of the past.

Mount Pascoe is associated with two notable citizens in St. Marys' history. It was constructed in circa 1870 as a residence for C.S. Jones, a local lawyer. Though at one time a prominent citizen of the area, he is best known for having absconded with his clients' money to the United States, in 1879. Another significant owner was William Dale, who purchased the residence in 1911. Mr. Dale is thought to have been the first Latin professor at the University of Toronto, during the late 19th century. He was forced to resign in 1895, after publicly criticizing appointment methods. His dismissal caused quite an uproar with his students, including the future Prime Minister of Canada, William Lyon Mackenzie King. In addition to his academic career, Dale served as the Mayor of the Town of St. Marys for two terms.

Built by local contractor Robert Barbour, Mount Pascoe is a fine example of an Italianate residence, with a Georgian double-pile plan. The plan consists of a rectangular footprint that is two rooms deep and fairly symmetrical in design. Characteristic of the Italianate style, the house exhibits a bay window, intricately designed brickwork, corner quoins and elaborate brackets beneath the roofline. Another noteworthy feature is the projecting veranda which is surmounted by a balcony on the façade.

Sources: Town of St. Marys, By-law 31-1987; Reasons for Designation, 1987.

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of Mount Pascoe include its: