Cabana Community Hall

Meadow Lake RM 588, Saskatchewan, S0M, Canada

Cabana Community Hall, 2004; Government of Saskatchewan, J. Winkel, 2004
Front of hall

St. Gerrard Roman Catholic Church
Eglise de St. Gerard/Cabana R. C. Church

Description of Historic Place

Cabana Community Hall is a Municipal Heritage Property located within the Rural Municipality of Meadow Lake No. 588 approximately ten kilometres southeast of the Town of Meadow Lake. The property features a one-storey, wood-frame building constructed in 1935, surrounded by large open grounds.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Cabana Community Hall lies in its historic use as a public building. The property was constructed in 1935 as a mission of the Roman Catholic Church. Originally named Church of St. Girard, the church was locally known as Cabana church in honour of Father Jean Baptiste Cabana, a missionary who was instrumental in the organization of the mission. The property operated as a church until 1970 when the congregation disbanded. The property was subsequently transferred to the Cabana Community Club, which continued use of the property as a place of community gathering by providing a place for local events and activities. In the years since 1970, the club has constructed many improvements to the grounds that have enhanced the property’s use for a variety of recreational activities and sports.

Rural Municipality of Meadow Lake No. 588 Bylaw No. 33.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Cabana Community Hall resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements of the hall that reflect the property’s historic use as a community property, including its large open floor plan;
-those elements of the grounds that reflect the property’s historic use as a community property, including the grounds surrounding the club that provide open space for recreational activities.

Social, Benevolent or Fraternal Club