Paterson Manning House

13, Thomas Street, City of Mississauga, Ontario, L5M, Canada

Paterson Manning House, 2008
Of note is the cornice with bracketed returns.; Beatrice Tam, 2008.
Featured is the low pitched hip roof.; Beatrice Tam, 2008.

13 Thomas Street

Description of Historic Place

The Paterson Manning House is located at 13 Thomas Street, on the north side of Thomas Street, west of Queen Street South, in the former village of Streetsville, now the City of Mississauga. The two-storey brick house was constructed in 1847.

The property was designated, by the City of Mississauga in 1978, for its heritage value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act, By-law 635-78.

Heritage Value

The Paterson Manning House was the homestead of significant Streetsville figures, including merchant Thomas Paterson, for whom the street is named. Paterson commissioned this house in 1847 on the occasion of his marriage to Agnes Savigny. He was a member of the first council of the Village of Streetsville in 1858.

The Paterson Manning House is a good example of a late Regency town house. The symmetrical design incorporates a three bay, centre hall plan with a low pitched roof. Characteristic features include the floor length French windows and shallow pitched hip roof. There is also neoclassical detailing in the cornice with paired brackets and the main door, which is framed by sidelights and a transom.

Source: City of Mississauga, By-law 635-78.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Paterson Manning House include its:
- two-storey brick exterior
- shallow pitched hip roof
- three-bay facade
- multi-paned floor-length French windows
- six over six, double hung windows
- wooden lintels and sills
- two brick chimneys
- symmetrical arrangements of the openings and chimneys
- cornice with paired brackets
- six paneled door
- sidelights
- transom
- central staircase

1978/10/10

Location of Supporting Documentation

City of Mississauga Planning and Heritage, Community Services 201 City Centre Drive, Suite 900 Mississauga, On L5B2T4