Upper Gullies United Church Cemetery Municipal Heritage Site

Conception Bay South, Newfoundland and Labrador, A1X, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2008/09/09

View of Upper Gullies United Church Cemetery, Upper Gullies, Conception Bay South, NL, taken from Conception Bay Highway. Photo taken 2009. ; HFNL/Andrea O'Brien 2009
Upper Gullies United Church Cemetery
Family plot in Upper Gullies United Church Cemetery, Upper, Gullies, Conception Bay South, NL. Photo taken 2009. ; HFNL/Andrea O'Brien 2009
Upper Gullies United Church, circa 1935. Some of the church's foundation stones are still visible at Upper Gullies United Church Cemetery, Upper, Gullies, Conception Bay South, NL. Photo taken circa 1935. ; Upper Gullies United Church Cemetery Committee 2009
Upper Gullies United Church

Description of Historic Place

Upper Gullies United Church Cemetery is located along Conception Bay Highway, in Upper Gullies, Conception Bay South, NL. It is a grassy, fenced cemetery containing two headstones, stone ruins and mature trees and shrubs. The municipal heritage designation includes all the fenced area of cemetery land, the gravemarkers and grave plot boundaries within it and the stone ruins.

Heritage Value

Upper Gullies United Church Cemetery has been designated a municipal heritage site by the Town of Conception Bay South because of its historic, aesthetic and spiritual values.

Upper Gullies United Church Cemetery has historic value for its age and long association with the United Church, formerly the Methodist Church. The oldest recorded death date in the cemetery is 1897 but the use of the land can be dated back to at least 1886. On May 20th of that year a deed was struck between Thomas Spry of St. John’s and the Rev. George J. Bond, President of the Methodist Conference of the Island of Newfoundland. Spry sold the land to the Methodist Church for “the sum of one dollar well and truly paid in the currency of said island.” The first structure built on the land may have been a small meeting house, which was later replaced by a church measuring approximately 4 metres by 6 metres. Said to be the first church in “The Gullies,” this building was also reportedly used as a school for a short time. The church was torn down in the early 1940s but traces of its rock foundation are still visible in the cemetery.

The cemetery has further historic value because its headstones contain historic and genealogical type information, and because they may be considered artifacts on the community’s landscape. The two gravemarkers constitute two family grave plots, one for the Warford family and one for the Hussey family, and they record death dates between 1897 and 1985. One plot is marked at the corners by concrete and the other is enclosed by an iron fence. These two stones record the deaths of 19 individuals but it is possible that other burial sites are unmarked. For example, a brother and sister named LeDrew are said to be buried “behind the left side of the foundation by a bunch of trees.”

Upper Gullies United Church Cemetery has aesthetic value due to its prominent placement along one of the main roads in the community and for the variety of mature trees and shrubs contained within it.

Upper Gullies United Church Cemetery has spiritual value due to its association with the United Church/Methodist Church religion in Upper Gullies and greater Conception Bay South.

Source: Town of Conception Bay South Regular Council Meeting Motion 08-353 September 9, 2008.

Those elements which contribute to the site’s historic, aesthetic and spiritual value including: