James Byers Residence

11 Gooderich Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2K, Canada

This image shows the details of the dormer; City of Saint John, 2007
James Byers Residence - Dormer
This image shows the details of the entrance; City of Saint John, 2007
James Byers Residence - Entrance

Description of Historic Place

The James Byers Residence is located on an intact historic streetscape in an upscale residential area of the old Victoria Ward or Mount Pleasant neighbourhood overlooking the Central Peninsula of Saint John. It is a two-storey wooden Second Empire style residence.

Heritage Value

The James Byers residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with Henry R. Ross.

The architectural value of this residence lies in its elegant Second Empire architecture that fits well into its fashionable 19th century streetscape in a residential neighbourhood of Saint John. The characteristic massing of the Second Empire style is present with a steep mansard roof incorporating a tower element with a round headed window and semi-hexagonal roofline. Also characteristic of this style are the bracketed, moulded cornice below the mansard roof and the entablature at the entrance. The later Queen Anne Revival style additions of the stained glass in the transom and the bay window at the side of the house with fish scale shingles add heritage value.

This home was built pre-1876 and the first known occupant was wood turner James Byers. James Byers, in partnership with Robert R. Boyer, had an establishment on City Road known as Byers and Boyer, wood turners, moulders, and jig sawyers. Mr. Byers remained at this address until the turn of the 19th century.

Prior to 1920 Henry R. Ross occupied this home and remained here until his death in 1952. Henry R. Ross was born at Thurlow, Ontario in 1878 and he moved to New Brunswick in 1901 to be editor of the Maritime Farmer in Sussex and remained as such until he came to Saint John in 1907. In Saint John he became manager and director of the New Brunswick Cold Storage Company plant and held that position until his retirement in 1948. Henry Ross rose to become one of the best known men in eastern Canadian agricultural circles. He is credited with developing new opportunities for farmers and in improving farm methods.

Source: Planning and Development Department – City of Saint John

The character-defining elements of this Second Empire residence include:
- shingled mansard roof;
- semi-octagonal tower element on the front façade forming a tapered semi-octagonal projection from the mansard roof and containing a dormer with a round-headed window and a hipped gable roof;
- narrow wooden clapboard siding with corner boards;
- moulded cornice at upper roofline;