21 George Street East

21, George, City of Stratford, Ontario, Canada

Facade, 21 George Street East, 2008
Of note is the finial located on the gable.; Martha Fallis, 2008.
Facade and East Elevation, 21 George Street East,

Mane Stage

Description of Historic Place

21 George Street East is on the south side of George Street East, east of Downie Street in the City of Stratford. The two storey clapboard residence was constructed in 1871.

Heritage Value

21 George Street East is associated with James P. Woods who was a barrister and County Judge of Perth from 1887-1897. Woods built 21 George Street East, along with its twin at 17 George Street East (now demolished). Due to its close proximity to the railway and its lack of ornate detail, it was likely built to house railway workers. The railway played a pivotal role in the development Stratford at the time that the house was constructed.

21 George Street East is a good representation of the Gothic Revival style. Typical of this style is the pitched roof and gable with finial. Horizontal clapboards cover the exterior. The Romanesque rounded arch window on the lower level was added circa 1905.

Source: City of Stratford, By-law 3-99.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of 21 George Street East include the:
- two storey clapboard exterior
- pitched roof
- finial gable
- Romanesque window

1999/01/11

Location of Supporting Documentation

City of Stratford Office of the City Clerk Administrator City Hall 1 Wellington Street Stratford, ON N5A6W1