6-8 Shakespeare Street

6, Shakespeare, City of Stratford, Ontario, Canada

West Elevation, 6-8 Shakespeare Street, 2008
Of note is the combination of round arch and rectangular windows.; Paul Dubniak, 2008.
Facade, 6-8 Shakespeare Street, 2008
Of note is the unique triangular shape of the building.; Paul Dubniak, 2008.

Description of Historic Place

6-8 Shakespeare Street is on the northeast corner of Shakespeare Street and Downie Street in the City of Stratford. The two storey commercial building was constructed in 1905-1906.

The property was designated by the City of Stratford in 2002 for its heritage value under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 120-2002).

Heritage Value

6-8 Shakespeare Street is associated with John Badour who built the unique building in 1905-1906. Badour maintained a boot and shoe business on the first storey with apartments on the second storey. His principal trade was with the workers of the current Grand Trunk Railway and the building is still located within a block and a half of the railway station. The railway was an important factor in the development of the City of Stratford in the early 20th century and 6-8 Shakespeare Street symbolizes the continuity of this historical association.

John Badour's family is also a part of the history of the area as a whole. His grandfather, Abraham Badour, was a coureur de bois whose activities were instrumental to the establishment of a French settlement in Huron County, near Drysdale.

6-8 Shakespeare is a good example of a commercial Neo-classical building. Two storeys tall, it has a flat roof with a cornice over the most visible corner and a combination of round arch and rectangular windows. The round arch windows have decorative lights and keystones of contrasting grey stone. The rectangular windows have decorative sills and lintels of the same contrasting grey stone. Neo-classical details also include the brick quoins at the northwest and southwest corners.

Located prominently on the northeast corner of Shakespeare Street and Downie Street, 6-8 Shakespeare Street is unique because it was built in a triangular shape to conform to the shape of the lot. It has the appearance of a flatiron building similar to the Gooderham building in Toronto and is the only one of its kind in Stratford. Builder John Badour was arguably attempting to extend the downtown area of the city to his site by bringing the building flush to the sidewalk like buildings in the downtown area. Because of these striking features, the building is a landmark in the City of Stratford.

Source: City of Stratford By-law 120-2002.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of 6-8 Shakespeare Street include its:
- prominent location on northeast corner of Shakespeare and Downie streets
- proximity to the downtown
- proximity to the current railway station
- two storey red brick exterior
- flat roof
- round arch windows with decorative lights
- rectangular windows
- decorative grey stone sills, lintels and keystones
- wood cornice with dentils at west corner
- brick quoins on the northwest and southwest corners

2002/07/22

Labour

John Badour

Location of Supporting Documentation

City of Stratford Office of the City Clerk Administrator City Hall 1 Wellington Street Stratford, Ontario N5A6W1