Home / Accueil

Manson House

1384 Highway #7, North Lochaber, Nova Scotia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1988/07/21

Porch Detail, Manson House, North Lochaber, Nova Scotia, 2009.; Heritage Division, N.S. Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2009.
Porch Detail
Front Elevation Perspective, Manson House, North Lochaber, Nova Scotia, 2009.; Heritage Division, N.S. Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2009.
Front Elevation Perspective
The Manson family outside of their Lochaber, Antigonish Co. family home; Antigonish Heritage Museum
Alexander Manson and Family

Other Name(s)

14 Mile House
Manson House

Links and documents

Construction Date(s)

1860/01/01 to 1860/12/31

Listed on the Canadian Register: 2010/01/13

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place

The Manson House is a one-and-a-half storey, vernacular style house located at 1384 Highway No. 7, North Lochaber, Antigonish County, Nova Scotia. The setting is picturesque with mature trees, a small stream and the Lochaber Lake. The house and surrounding property are included in the municipal designation.

Heritage Value

The Manson House is valued for its association with Alexander Manson. Manson was born at Lochaber in 1841, one of eight children of George Manson and Elizabeth McLaughlin. He was married at Antigonish to Catherine Cameron of Barney’s River, Pictou County on Dec 11, 1866 and raised a family of six children. Alexander Manson died at Antigonish Jan 14, 1925. He served as a Justice of the Peace for the Lochaber, Antigonish County district. Alexander Manson constructed the Manson home for his family and to accommodate his business enterprises. The materials were local, including the square head nails, lumber planking for walls and ceilings.

As a young man Alexander Manson followed the trade of his father. About 1860 he established “Oak Dell” a carriage building shop at North Lochaber, Antigonish County and acquired a reputation for producing a quality product. He worked closely with George Sinclair, a blacksmith whose property was nearby. Their trades complemented one another and their clientele were from across all of eastern Nova Scotia.

The Manson House is valued for the role it played as the “way-office” for the Lochaber district. Alexander Manson was appointed way-office keeper in 1878 and served in that capacity for the next forty years. The ground floor of his carriage shop was arranged to accommodate space for his post office. He was succeeded in the position by his son George. A visit to the Manson House was a regular stop for most people of Lochaber and surrounding countryside.

The Manson House was also well known as the “14 Mile House”. It served as a stagecoach stop offering food and accommodation beginning about the year 1860 and continuing for the next 30 years. Alexander Manson added a one room kitchen to the back of the house to accommodate the enterprise. It was a welcome stop for people traveling between Antigonish and Sherbrooke.

The Manson House is valued for it being a well maintained example of vernacular architecture. It features rear and side additions which include a one-storey ell and a two-storey salt box roof with a large, irregular overhang. The entrance features a welcoming portico with transom and sidelights. One of the few embellishments is the decorative eave detailing.

Source: Registered heritage property file no. 5833.

Character-Defining Elements

Character-defining elements of the Manson House include:

- steep pitch gable roof with projecting eaves;
- plain six-over-six windows;
- unadorned clapboard siding with minimal trim;
- three-light transom with sidelights;
- two-storey side addition with symmetrical façade, central door and salt box shaped roof;
- six bay façade (including the side addition façade);
- one-and-one half storey rear addition with central entrance;
- two central chimneys (one on the side addition);
- temple plan portico.



Nova Scotia

Recognition Authority

Local Governments (NS)

Recognition Statute

Heritage Property Act

Recognition Type

Municipally Registered Property

Recognition Date


Historical Information

Significant Date(s)

1860/01/01 to 1890/01/01
1878/01/01 to 1925/01/01

Theme - Category and Type

Peopling the Land
Developing Economies
Trade and Commerce
Developing Economies
Communications and Transportation

Function - Category and Type



Commerce / Commercial Services
Eating or Drinking Establishment
Communications Facility
Wood and/or Paper Manufacturing Facility
Single Dwelling

Architect / Designer



Manson, Alexander

Additional Information

Location of Supporting Documentation

Municipality County of Antigonish Registered Heritage Property file no. 5833.

Cross-Reference to Collection

Fed/Prov/Terr Identifier




Related Places



Advanced SearchAdvanced Search
Nearby Places