Fawcett Residence

4532 Arthur Drive, Delta, British Columbia, Canada

Fawcett Residence; Corporation of Delta, 2006
Front elevation, 2006

Description of Historic Place

The Fawcett Residence, located on the southern outskirts of Ladner village, is a one-and-one-half storey wood-frame Arts and Crafts style residence, set on a raised basement. It stands mid-block on Arthur Drive among other contemporaneous residences, near the intersection of 45th Avenue. The property includes several landmark mature trees.

Heritage Value

The Fawcett Residence is significant for its association with prominent local businessman, Arthur Thompson Fawcett (1871-1945). Fawcett was born in Scarborough, Ontario, and became a partner in 1909 in Lanning, Fawcett & Wilson, Ltd., the business known as the 'Big Store' in Ladner village. Fawcett's wife, Kathleen Marjorie (nee Hilton) died in 1927; Arthur continued to live at this house and operated the store until his death in 1945.

Additionally, the Fawcett Residence is of heritage value for its Arts and Crafts architecture. Built in 1920-21, it is a handsome and refined example, typified by a mix of traditional design elements, inspired by the Arts and Crafts movement in England. This residence was built by J.B. Elliot, a well-known local builder and designer, who built many of the finest homes along Arthur Drive, as well as the 'Big Store' and other commercial buildings. This grand residence, coupled with mature plantings and a prominent location on a desirable portion of Arthur Drive, is a local landmark.

Source: Corporation of Delta Planning Department

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Fawcett Residence include its:
- location on Arthur Drive, among a grouping of historic early houses
- residential form, scale and massing, as expressed by its one-and-one-half storey height, full basement, symmetrical plan and side-gabled roof with two front projecting gabled dormers
- wood-frame construction with lapped wooden siding, twin-coursed shingles on the second floor and cedar shingle roof cladding
- Arts and Crafts detailing, including triangular eave brackets, and open eaves with exposed rafter tails
- additional exterior details, such as a gabled projection on the front verandah, with triple columns that support a shed roof; original wooden front door; and red-brick internal chimney
- windows including: original wooden casement windows and transoms in the front dormers; stained glass panels on the sides of the house; stained glass front transom; multi-paned double-hung wooden-sash windows with horns; and diamond-paned leaded-glass windows in the attic
- landscape features, including a Sitka Spruce, a Tulip tree and mature maples at the front property line

J.B. Elliot

Corporation of Delta Planning Department