63 William Street

63, William Street, City of Stratford, Ontario, Canada

Featured is the Stratford storm porch.; Paul Dubniak, 2008.
63 William Street
Of note is the fine attention to detail in the woodwork.; Paul Dubniak, 2008.
William Street

Description of Historic Place

63 William Street is situated on the south side of William Street, opposite Hamilton Street, in the City of Stratford. The two storey, board and batten, frame residence was constructed in 1875.

The property was designated, by the City of Stratford in 2004, for its heritage value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act, By-law 62-2004.

Heritage Value

63 William Street was constructed in 1875 by local carpenter Thomas Todd. It was purchased by John Gaudy in 1880. John Gaudy was a marble cutter and operated one of the earliest businesses of its kind in Stratford. He created tombstones and sold lime and cut stone. The Gaudy family lived in the residence until 1959.

63 William Street is one of the best examples of the Gothic Revival style of architecture in the Stratford area. It was constructed in 1875, with an addition added in 1887. Many elements of the Gothic Revival Style are notable in the one-and-a-half storey board and batten frame house, including the steeply pitched gable roof and the fine attention to detail. Of particular significance is the Stratford storm porch.

Source: City of Stratford by-law 62-2004.

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of 63 William Street include its:
- one-and-a-half storey board and batten exterior
- steeply pitched gable roof
- offset front entrance with original doors and windows
- veranda
- decorative brackets
- Stratford storm porch

2004/04/13

Thomas Todd

Location of Supporting Documentation

City of Stratford Office of the City Clerk Administrator City Hall 1 Wellington Street Stratford, ON N5A 2L3