96-100 Downie Street

96, Downie Street, City of Stratford, Ontario, Canada

Detailed View, 96-100 Downie Street, 2008

Victoria House Hotel
Pudge's Place
Elizagoth & All Ears Music

Description of Historic Place

96-100 Downie Street, formerly known as the Victoria House Hotel, is located on the northwest corner of Downie Street and George Street East, in the City of Stratford. The two storey, brick commercial building was constructed in 1867.

The property was designated, by the City of Stratford in 1999, for its heritage value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act, By-law 4-99.

Heritage Value

Located prominently at the corner of Downie Street and George Street East, 96-100 Downie Street is a landmark in downtown Stratford. 96-100 Downie Street makes an important contribution to the historic streetscape.

Located near the railway, 96-100 Downie Street was originally a hotel. It was most commonly known as the Victoria House Hotel. From 1881 to 1884 it was operated by John O'Donoghue, who would later become Mayor of Stratford (1897-1898). As Mayor of Stratford, he laid the original cornerstone for the current City Hall.

Constructed in 1867, the two storey brick building at 96-100 Downie Street reflects the Georgian, Gothic and Italianate architectural styles. It has the balance, symmetry and formality of the Georgian Revival style of architecture but a Gothic gable and Italianate brackets add ornamental details. These styles were gaining popularity at that time.

Source: City of Stratford, By-law 4-99.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of 96-100 Downie Street include its:
- location on a prominent corner in downtown Stratford
- two storey, brick exterior
- hip roof
- Gothic gable with trefoil window in the peak
- quoins
- hooded lintels over the windows
- Italianate brackets

1999/01/11

Location of Supporting Documentation

City of Stratford Office of the Clerk Administrator City Hall 1 Wellington Street Stratford, ON N5A6W1