Queens County Court House Museum

16 Court House Road, Gagetown, New Brunswick, E5M, Canada

This historic image shows the building in 1901; Queens County Heritage Collection
This image shows the building circa 1890; Queens County Heritage Collection

Queens County Court House
Palais de justice du comté de Queens

Description of Historic Place

The Queens County Court House Museum is an impressive Neo-Classical building standing to some extent by itself on a side hill with well-kept grounds and a somewhat clear vista in front of it. It has a white-shingled exterior, a cedar shake roof and an impressive portico with four graceful pillars supporting the roof of the veranda. It is located on Court House Road in Gagetown.

Heritage Value

The Queens County Court House is designated a Local Historic Place for its historic uses and for its architecture.

The Queens County Court House was begun in 1836 to provide Queens County with a place “consistent with the dignified administration of justice.” The County Council first met there in January 1838 and continued to do so until the 1960’s. After being more or less abandoned for over two decades, it was given to the Queens County Historical Society and Museum to be restored for museum purposes. Approximately 90% of the structure is of original material and the court furniture is genuine, mostly dating from the origins of the building, thus preserving the flavour of its judicial beginnings.

The Queens County Court House is also recognized for being a good example of 19th century Neo-Classical architecture. Research in the county papers reveals much about the construction details of this building. It was designed by John Cunningham of Saint John, a leading architect of the day, and the local contractor was John Glass, who appears to have delivered this project on time and under budget. All the construction expenses are recorded, including the cost of the granite bases for the columns that came from the local quarry at Hampstead. The large, well-balanced 9-over-9 windows still have many lights of irregular early glass. The corner boards, eaves and decorative returns, as well as most of the shingles, date from the 1830’s.

The interior of the courtroom has 5.5m ceilings with plaster cornices that were repaired during the restoration, although on the south end the cornice is actually carved white pine, a documented repair that was done in 1879. The classically plain decorative woodwork is effective, all the proper court furniture is in place and the colours match those used in the 1830’s. The wide boards of the barristers’ table are particularly remarkable. An unusual feature of the courtroom is the public gallery at the north end with platforms for tiered seating; it is reached by a steep staircase from the foyer. The acoustics in the building are excellent. The adjoining rooms have lower ceilings (3m) and the doors still have the original metal signs on them. The foundation appears to be of field stone although on the south end it is facing over a concrete block wall that was part of a mid-20th century upgrade.

The grounds are part of the designation. The lot is surrounded by a white board fence and there is a stone walkway up to the front steps. There are some trees within the yard and there is a large commemorative granite monument dedicated to the families and communities that were displaced by the creation of CFB Gagetown in 1952. There is a substantial grassed parking lot below the fenced area and there are many species of indigenous trees, shrubs and flowering plants along the treed margins. This site was also designated a Provincial Heritage Place.

Source: Queens County Heritage Archives – Gagetown Historic Places files

The character-defining elements that describe the Queens County Court House Museum include:

Exterior
- monumental rectangular two-storey massing;
- low-pitched cedar shake gable roof with returned eaves;
- central portico with graceful Tuscan pillars of white pine with granite bases supporting a large pediment;
- large double door with rectangular multi-light transom above;
- balanced fenestration of large, rectangular 9-over-9 windows;