The Shepherd Residence

148, Goderich Street West, Municipality of Huron East, Ontario, Canada

Of note is the steep slate-roof.; Kayla Jonas, 2008.
Facade, The Shepherd Residence, 2008

148 Goderich Street West

Description of Historic Place

The Shepherd Residence is located at 148 Goderich Street West, on the northwest corner of Adam Street and Goderich Street West, in the Town of Seaforth, in the Municipality of Huron East. The two-and-a-half storey, buff brick residence was constructed in 1889.

The property was designated, by the former Town of Seaforth, (now Municipality of Huron East) in 1991, for its heritage value under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act, By-law 45 for 1991.

Heritage Value

The Shepherd Residence is associated with prominent Seaforth resident, Mr. Andrew Young McLean. Mr. McLean was a part of the editorship of the Huron Expositor, a weekly magazine in the area and was a member of the Provincial Parliament (Liberal Party).
The Shepherd Residence, built in 1889, is a good example of a late nineteenth century Queen Anne Revival style of architecture. This large two-and-a-half storey, buff brick residence reflects many elements typical of this style, such as the steeply pitched slate roof and the first and second storey bay windows. Of note are the ornate brackets under the soffit and the red granite sills.

Source: Town of Seaforth By-Law Number 45 for 1991.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Shepherd Residence include its:
- two-and-a-half storey buff brick exterior
- brick chimney