St. Mark’s Anglican Church

138 Hoylake Road West, Qualicum Beach, British Columbia, Canada

St. Mark’s Anglican Church; Town of Qualicum Beach, 2009
Oblique view, 2009
Arbour detail, 2009
Façade detail, 2009

Description of Historic Place

St. Mark’s Anglican Church is a Tudor Revival style building located on a large lot on a major thoroughfare, just outside the town core. The historic place includes the church, attached hall and grounds.

Heritage Value

St. Mark’s Anglican Church is significant as one of the oldest, continuously-functioning parishes in Qualicum Beach and, as such, is linked to its earliest social and spiritual development. Built on land donated by General Noel Money, an early community leader, the church provided a communal meeting place for the young community. St. Mark’s Anglican Church continues to serve the community as a social centre and place of worship.

Built in 1926, the original portion of St. Mark’s Anglican Church is a very good example of the Tudor Revival style. The steeply-pitched roof, half-timbering and tall, narrow windows are hallmarks of this style. The attached hall, although added much later and unremarkable aesthetically, is an integral part of the church complex. A more recent church addition on the east and north elevations is sympathetic to the original architecture and is also an integral part of the entire complex.

The building’s prominent corner location on a major thoroughfare to the town centre makes St. Mark’s Anglican Church a highly visible landmark.

The mature trees and shrubs in the adjacent churchyard are significant contributors to the overall serene ambience of the site.

Source: Town of Qualicum Beach, Corporate Administration

The character-defining elements of St. Mark’s Anglican Church include:
- all of the elements of the original Tudor Revival style building including its simple massing, steeply-pitched roof, decorative half-timbering, slim bell tower, wide fascia boards with gable drops, flared corner piers, shingle siding, and leaded and stained glass windows.
- the building’s corner location on a major road
- the mature trees and shrubs