Christ Anglican Church

William Street, Hawarden, Saskatchewan, Canada

View from the southeast, 2003.; Government of Saskatchewan, Jennifer Bisson, 2003.
Entrance and South Elevation

Christ Anglican Mission Church

Description of Historic Place

Christ Anglican Church, built 1926-27, is a Municipal Heritage Property in the Village of Hawarden. The property features a wood-frame church distinguished by its crenelated bell tower and stained glass chancel windows.

Heritage Value

Christ Anglican Church is of heritage value as the place of worship for its congregation since its dedication in 1927. The congregation had been formed by at least 1909, previously meeting in settlers homes or the school hall. Signifying the congregation’s close ties with England at the time of construction, great financial support from the Sunday school children of Christ Church, Lancaster Gate (London) was received, as well as from Bury Church in Lancashire.

Christ Anglican Church is also of heritage value as a landmark in the small village. The attractive gable-roof church is dominated by a crenulated bell tower containing a 408 kg bell. The chancel is ornamented by three beautiful stained glass windows, two of which were installed in 1947, with the third installed in 1959. The stained glass windows were produced at Toronto’s Meikle Studios in memory of members of the Perry family, who also donated the bell. Like many Anglican churches, the interior is simply finished with plaster walls with tongue-and-groove wainscoting, and retains the original black ash pews. When completed, it was described as the most charming church of any in the diocese.

Village of Hawarden Bylaw No. 4/85.

The heritage value of Christ Anglican Church resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements of the property relating to its use as an Anglican place of worship, such as the open character of the interior space comprising a nave, raised chancel, gothic-arch stained glass windows, and simple interior finish;
-those elements of the property relating to its landmark status, such as its crenulated bell tower with 408 kg bell.