Whitmore Warehouse

1708 8th Avenue, Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada

View to the northeast
View to the west showing The Hudson Paper Co. sign

Whitmore Warehouse
Hudson Condominiums

Description of Historic Place

The Whitmore Warehouse is a Municipal Heritage Property located at 1708 8th Avenue in the City of Regina. The property, constructed in 1913, features a two-storey former warehouse building which is constructed from reinforced concrete with buff-coloured brick exterior.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the property relates to its architecture, which reflects an extremely simplified interpretation of the Chicago School. Designed in 1913 by Regina architects Storey and Van Egmond, the building’s utilitarian design, which is typical of this style of architecture, is expressed through its simple reinforced-concrete construction, flat roof, rectangular window pattern, restrained pilasters, and conservative decorative elements. The building also features irregular massing, owing to its positioning along a bend in a railway spur line. Located on 8th Avenue just east of Broad Street, this landmark property complements several other significant adjacent warehouse properties and contributes to the historical context of this streetscape.

The heritage value of the property also resides in two painted wall-face advertisements for The Hudson Paper Company, which occupied this property from 1944 until 1960. These historic signs represent an important visual resource for the old warehouse district and strengthen the heritage character of this area. While the large wall surfaces of the warehouse buildings were often used for commercial advertising during the early years, very few images have survived in Regina.

The heritage value of the property also resides in its association with Frank, Albert and George Whitmore, one of Regina’s pioneer families. The Whitmore family came to Moose Jaw in 1883 and settled in Regina in 1888. The brothers participated fully in the life of the city and province as entrepreneurs. Albert Whitmore served a term as a member of the Saskatchewan Legislature. Their large farm south of Regina would become the Whitmore Park subdivision. Whitmore Brothers Ltd., general coal agents, was formed in 1904 by the three brothers, and the company quickly diversified into other business ventures, constructing this warehouse for revenue-generation. Over the years the building has been occupied by such prominent tenants as The Hudson Paper Company and the United Grain Growers Seed Company, as well as being leased by the military during both world wars.

City of Regina Bylaw No. 2007-35.

The heritage value of the Whitmore Warehouse lies in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements which reflect the Chicago style of architecture, such as the simple reinforced concrete construction, flat roof, rectangular window pattern, restrained pilasters, and conservative decorative elements;
-the two painted wall-face advertisements for The Hudson Paper Company which occupied this property from 1944 until 1960;
-the property’s long association with the Whitmore brothers, one of Regina’s prominent pioneer families, such as its location on its original site;
-those elements which contribute to defining the character of 8th Avenue, such as the building’s scale, height, appearance and prominent location, and the painted advertisements on the east end of the building;
-the irregular massing of the building.

2007/05/14

Warehouse

Storey and Van Egmond

Parsons Construction Co. Ltd.

Location of Supporting Documentation

Ministry of Parks, Culture and Sport Heritage Conservation Branch 3211 Albert St., Regina, SK S4S 5W6 File No. MHP 2349