St. Rapheal's Roman Catholic Church

Richard, Saskatchewan, Canada

Looking northwest at the church building, 2009.; James Winkel, 2009.

Description of Historic Place

St. Rapheal’s Roman Catholic Church is a Municipal Heritage Property situated on a small parcel of land in the Village of Richard. The designation applies to a wood-frame, one-storey church built in 1915.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of St. Rapheal’s Roman Catholic Church lies in its association with the establishment of the Roman Catholic faith in Richard. Richard was incorporated as a community in 1913, the same year that the Canadian Pacific Railway built a branch line through the area. The village’s first settlers, both French and English, longed for a place to gather and worship under the Roman Catholic faith. A group called “Ladies of the Altar” was formed and tasked with raising enough money to build Richard a new church. That task was completed with construction of the church in 1915. The church continues to serve as a place of worship on an occasional basis.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its architecture. Built in the Gothic Vernacular style, the building sits atop a small hill overlooking the community. Its bell tower, arched windows and steep-pitched roof make it a landmark. It is also one of the oldest buildings in Richard.

Village of Richard Bylaw No. 2008-1.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of St. Rapheal’s Roman Catholic Church resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements associated with the establishment of the Roman Catholic faith in Richard, such as its siting on its original location overlooking the community;
-those architectural elements typical of the Gothic Vernacular style, such as the central bell tower, symmetrical placement of arched windows on either side of the building and the arched main entrance;
-those interior elements that identify it as a place of worship, such as the pews, and altar.

2008/12/04

Location of Supporting Documentation

File No. MHP: 2374 Saskatchewan Ministry of Tourism, Parks, Culture and Sport Heritage Resources Branch 1919 Saskatchewan Drive Regina, SK S4P 4H2