Power House

Sault Ste. Marie Canal, Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1986/06/10

General view of the Power House at the Sault Ste. Marie Canal.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada

Pump House
Station de pompage
Power House

1894/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Power House, also known as the Pump House, is set amongst a group of buildings located on St. Mary’s Island, which is bisected by the Sault Ste. Marie Canal. The eclectic, classically-inspired building is composed of one-and two-storey sections, with each façade differing in height and detailing. The building has exterior walls of textured red sandstone blocks, contrasting limestone quoins and window surrounds, and decoratively framed segmental-arched windows. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Power House is a Classified Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The Power House is a very good example of a building associated with the construction and operation of the Sault Ste. Marie Canal National Historic Site of Canada, commencing in 1889, and illustrates the theme of the development of the Canada’s transportation network during the later 19th century. The first ship passed through the locks at the Sault in September 1895, and most of the canal buildings were completed by 1896. The complex of buildings is a very good representation of the transformation of the town from a small community to a modern industrial centre.

Architectural Value
The Power House is valued for its very good aesthetic design, as exhibited though its highly eclectic styling based on the Classical tradition. The building’s very good craftsmanship is evident in its two-storey red sandstone construction and hip roof, and in its limestone quoins and window surrounds and sills. The stone pediment over the south façade, arched windows, oculi, and window pediments all testify to the classical styling of office and public buildings of the 19th century. The excellent functional design of the Power House is evident in the interior layout, as well as in the unique exterior adaptation of the building, situated on a hill to increase the flow of the water directed through the turbines.

Environmental Value
The Power House maintains an unchanged relationship to its site, reinforces the historic character of its canal side setting at the Sault Ste. Marie Canal National Historic Site of Canada, and is a familiar local landmark.

Sources: Sally Coutts, Power House/Pump House, Sault Ste. Marie Canal National Historic Site, Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, Federal Heritage Building Review Office Building Report 85-007; Power House/Pump House, Sault Ste. Marie Canal National Historic Site, Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, Heritage Character Statement, 85-007.

The character-defining elements of the Power House should be respected.

Its very good aesthetic design, craftsmanship and quality of material and excellent functional design, for example:
- the location of the building atop a hill to maximize the flow of water through the plant’s turbines;
- the varied building exterior of red sandstone excavated during the construction of the canal with limestone quoins, window surrounds and sills;
- the multi-level arrangement of the interior of the building, including the early machinery and fittings which are still intact;
- the three different levels of fenestration, including the distinctive oculi windows on the second storey and the decoratively framed segmental windows;
- the combination of industrial and commercial use of the property with an interest in beautification, as illustrated by on-going horticultural activity and public use.

The manner in which the Power House remains a very good example of the development of the east-west transportation network and reinforces the character of its setting, as evidenced by:
- its familiarity as a neighbourhood landmark because of its importance to the development of the Sault Ste. Marie community and its historical association with the Sault Ste. Marie Canal National Historic Site of Canada;
- the relationship between the complex of canal buildings and the associated landscape, which has remained virtually unchanged since the time of construction.

Classified Federal Heritage Building

Canal or Canal Works