The Green

192 Founders Lane, Anglo Tignish, Prince Edward Island, C0B, Canada

Site of birthplace of Fr. Sylvain Ephram Poirier; Province of PEI
"The Green" in Tignish, PEI
First Acadian born and ordained priest in PEI; Tignish Historical and Cultural Centre - virtual museum website
Father Sylvain Ephraim Poirier

1800/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Green is a provincially recognized archaeological site in the Tignish area of PEI. It is the early 19th Century birthplace of the first native born and ordained Acadian Roman Catholic priest in PEI. It consists of slightly in excess of 4 acres of open field dotted with low brush and trees. The registration includes all of the site and its archaeological potential.

Heritage Value

The Green is significant to the Acadian people of the Tignish area because of its association with Sylvain-Ephram Poirier (1802-1887) who was born on the site. Poirier, who also signed his name as "S.E. Perrey" determined early in life that the priesthood was to be his vocation. Beginning in 1819, he studied at the Nicolet seminary in Quebec and returned to the Island in 1826 to be ordained by Bishop Angus B. MacEachern at St. Andrews, PEI in 1828. He spent the majority of his ministry as a missionary in the Miscouche, Egmont Bay, an Mont Carmel areas of the Island. In later life his eyesight declined. He was known for his administrative skills and singing ability.

Source: PEI Heritage Advisory Committee Files

The heritage value of The Green archaeological site is embodied in the following elements:
- the potential remains of the original Poirier home which may be supplied by scientific investigation of the land depressions on the site
- the surrounding view and landscape formations

2001/08/03

Undetermined (archaeological site)
Buried Site

Location of Supporting Documentation

Located in the Culture and Heritage Division, Department of Community and Cultural Affairs, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8 File #: 4310-20/G6