Home / Accueil

Hangar 11 at Hangar Line

Hangar Road, Canadian Forces Base Borden/ base des Forces canadiennes Borden, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1988/06/09

General view of Hangar 11 at the Hangar Line, showing the western façade, 1987.; Parks Canada Agency/Agence Parcs Canada, Canadian Forces Base Borden/ la Base des Forces canadienne Borden, 1987
General view of Hangar 11.
Side view of Hangar 11 at Hangar Line, showing the lean-to shed on its eastern façade.; Parks Canada Agency/ Agence Parcs Canada, les affaires publiques de la Force aérienne/ Défense nationale - Air Force Public Affairs / National Defence
Side view of Hangar 11.
General view of Hangar 11 at Hangar Line, showing the north façade with the original hangar door, 1987.; Parks Canada Agency/Agence Parcs Canada, Canadian Forces Base Borden/ la Base des Forces canadienne Borden, 1987
General view of Hangar 11.

Other Name(s)

lieu historique national du Canada des Hangars-du-Corps-Royal-d'Aviation
Hangar 11 at Hangar Line
Hangar 11
Hangar 11
Royal Flying Corps (RFC) Hangars
Royal Flying Corps (RFC) Hangars
the World War I hangars
les hangars de la Première Guerre mondiale
Royal Flying Corps Hangars National Historic Site of Canada

Links and documents

Construction Date(s)

1917/01/01

Listed on the Canadian Register: 2010/04/08

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place

Hangar 11 is located on the southwestern boundary of the Canadian Forces Base (CFB) Borden, as part of the Hangar line set on the apron of the airfield. Erected as a temporary structure during the First World War, it is a simple, one-storey, timber-framed building with a low, bowed roof. Its rectangular massing features a hangar door on the northern end, a lean-to shed on both the eastern and western façades, and varying fenestration. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Hangar 11 is a Classified Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
Hangar 11 is an excellent example of a building associated with the development of organized military aviation in Canada. Constructed in 1917 as one of several aircraft hangars on the base, it was used to train Canadian recruits for service in the Royal Flying Corps, Royal Naval Air Service and subsequently the Royal Air Force. During the Second World War, Hangar 11 provided facilities for the nation-wide British Commonwealth Air Training Program. It also illustrates an important stage in the development of CFB Borden as a principal training establishment.

Architectural Value
Hangar 11 is valued for its good aesthetic design. Built from a standard plan with a very good functional design, the building is characterized by its modest, bowed-roof volume of simple appearance. Distinctive lattice wood trusses on timber posts reinforced with diagonal timber braces span the interior, creating curving lines that give shape to the building’s roof. Its wooden structural system and the buildings’ on-going use attest to its good craftsmanship and materials.

Environmental Value
Hanger 11 enjoys an unchanged historical relationship with its sitting on the apron of the Borden airfield, directly to the east of the runways. It establishes the visual military character of its setting within CFB Borden and is a distinctive landmark in the area.

Sources: Ian Doull, Borden Hangars Bo. 3-13, CFB Borden, Ontario, Federal Heritage Building Review Office Building Report 87-109; Borden Hangars Bo. 3-13, CFB Borden, Ontario, Heritage Character Statement, 87-109.

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements of Hangar 11 should be respected.

Its good aesthetic design, very good functional design and good craftsmanship and materials such as:
- its simple, one-storey rectangular massing with a low bowed roof;
- its standard plan design and modest scale;
- its varying fenestration;
- the lean-to shed on its eastern façade;
- the original hangar door on its northern façade;
- its original structural design of lattice bow trusses supported on timber posts reinforced by diagonal timber braces.

The manner in which Hangar 11 has an unchanged historical relationship with its site, establishes the present character of its military setting and is a familiar landmark within the area, as evidenced by:
- its location within CFB Borden, on the apron of the airfield, directly to the east of the runways;
- the original spacing of the hangars, 36.3 metres (119 feet) apart for purposes of fire safety;
- its spatial and historic relationship with the other surviving aircraft hangars within the Hangar Line, forming a visually cohesive group;
- its alignment and scale, which make it a familiar landmark on the base and within the area.

Recognition

Jurisdiction

Federal

Recognition Authority

Government of Canada

Recognition Statute

Treasury Board Heritage Buildings Policy

Recognition Type

Classified Federal Heritage Building

Recognition Date

1988/06/09

Historical Information

Significant Date(s)

n/a

Theme - Category and Type

Function - Category and Type

Current

Historic

Defence
Military Support

Architect / Designer

Royal Flying Corps

Builder

n/a

Additional Information

Location of Supporting Documentation

National Historic Sites Directorate, Documentation Centre, 5th Floor, Room 89, 25 Eddy Street, Gatineau, Quebec

Cross-Reference to Collection

Fed/Prov/Terr Identifier

3127

Status

Published

Related Places

Royal Flying Corps Hangars

Royal Flying Corps Hangars National Historic Site of Canada

The Royal Flying Corps Hangars at Canadian Forces Base Borden, near Barrie, Ontario, face the runway in a ribbon-like line. Of the original fifteen built on Canada's first…

SEARCH THE CANADIAN REGISTER

Advanced SearchAdvanced Search
Find Nearby PlacesFIND NEARBY PLACES PrintPRINT
Nearby Places